July 22, 2002
<ro>Candidates for County Office
<lst>This unofficial candidate list reflects the candidates who have filed to run for the selected offices at the Montgomery County Board of Elections. See www.777vote.org
COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Democrats: Voters will choose four.
* Marc Elrich
Takoma Park
E-mail: marcelrich@starpower.net
* Blair G. Ewing
incumbent
Silver Spring
E-mail: councilmember.ewing@co.mo.md.us
* Nancy Floreen
Garrett Park
E-mail: floreen@hers.com
* George L. Leventhal
Takoma Park
E-mail: friendsofgeorge@leventhalforcouncil.com
* Vince Renzi
Potomac
E-mail: vincerenzi@aol.com
* Steven Silverman
incumbent
Silver Spring
E-mail: steven.silverman@co.mo.md.us
* Ann Somerset
Gaithersburg
E-mail: asomerset@comcast.net
* Michael L. Subin
incumbent
Gaithersburg
E-mail: msubin2@comcast.net
Republicans
* Joe Dollar
Silver Spring
* Scott Dyer
Bethesda
E-mail: dyer2002@usa.com
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1
(Uncontested Primaries)
* Duchy Trachtenberg, Democrat
Rockville
E-mail: duchy@erols.com
* Howard A. Denis,* Republican
incumbent
Chevy Chase
E-mail: councilmember.denis@co.mo.md.us
BOARD OF EDUCATION AT LARGE
(Non-Partisan)
Primary voters will choose one; the top two vote-getters will appear on the November ballot.
* Charles Haughey
Rockville
E-mail: Haugheys@aol.com
* Robert Holden
Gaithersburg, MD 20877
* Michael Anthony Enriquez Ibanez
Montgomery Village
E-mail: michaelibanez@aol.com
* Tommy Le
Kensington
E-mail: Humble78@aol.com
* Henry Lee
Rockville
E-mail: henryleeforboe@hotmail.com
BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 1
(Non-Partisan)
Primary voters will choose one; the top two vote-getters will appear on the November ballot.
* Tom Neumark
Germantown
E-mail: tneumk@aol.com
* Gabe Romero
Gaithersburg
E-mail: gromero@rktects.net
* Joseph Sladki
Laytonsville
E-mail: jsladki@comcast.net
BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 3
(Non-Partisan)
Primary voters will choose one; the top two vote-getters will appear on the November ballot.
* Eric C. Marx
Chevy Chase
E-mail: parentsyericmarx@hotmail.com
* Patricia O'Neill
incumbent
Bethesda
E-mail: pat4boe@aol.com
* Kevin W. Schuyler
Bethesda
E-mail: kevin@kevinschuyler.com
BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 5
(Non-Partisan)
* Reginald M. Felton
incumbent
Silver Spring
* Robyn Anne Traywick
Olney
E-mail: robynt4boe@erols.com
<ro>Candidates for State Office
<lst>These are the candidates listed by the Maryland State Board of Elections for the selected offices as of 9 p.m. on Monday, July 8, 2002, the filing deadline. See www.elections.state.md.us
HOUSE OF DELEGATES
DISTRICT NUMBER: 15
Democrats: voters will pick three in the primary
* Kathleen M. Dumais
Bethesda
E-mail: kdumais@paleyrothman.com
* Brian J. Feldman
Potomac
E-mail: feldman2002@aol.com
* Jinhee K. Wilde
Potomac
E-mail: jinheewilde@jinheewilde.com
* John Young
Potomac
E-mail: jlyoung@erols.com
Republicans: voters will pick three in the primary
* Bill Askinazi
Potomac
E-mail: askinazi@hotmail.com
* Jean B. Cryor
incumbent
Potomac
E-mail: Jean_Cryor@house.state.md.us
* Mary Kane
Potomac
E-mail: marykane01@aol.com
HOUSE OF DELEGATES
DISTRICT NUMBER: 16
Democrats: voters will pick three in the primary.
* William A. Bronrott
incumbent
Bethesda
E-mail: william_bronrott@house.state.md.us
* Charles Chester
North Bethesda
* Marilyn R. Goldwater
incumbent
Bethesda
E-mail: legrnmg@aol.com
* Susan C. Lee
incumbent
Bethesda
E-mail: susancleeing@yahoo.com
* Karen Kuker-Kihl
North Bethesda
E-mail: kuker-kihl@erols.com
Republican: Primary will be uncontested
* Daniel Farhan Zubairi
Bethesda
E-mail: dan@maryland2002.org
Unaffiliated
* John Horan Latham
General Election Only
North Bethesda
E-mail: jhoranlatham@yahoo.com
STATE SENATOR
DISTRICT NUMBER: 15
* Rob Garagiola, Democrat
Germantown
E-mail: Rob@vote4rob.com
* Jean W. Roesser, Republican
incumbent
Potomac
E-mail: jeanroesser@jeanroesser.com
STATE SENATOR
DISTRICT NUMBER: 16
* Brian E. Frosh, Democrat
incumbent
Bethesda
E-mail: brianf@karpfrosh.com
* Tom Devor, Republican
Bethesda
E-mail: tom@tomdevor.com