0
Votes

Fourth Annual International Jewish Film Festival

<bt>In its fourth year, the International Jewish Film Festival presents a variety of worldwide films reflecting different aspects of Jewish life. Screenings take place April 15-29, at Cinema Arts Theatre at Fair City Mall, which is located at the intersection of Route 236 and Pickett Road in the City of Fairfax. Some screenings will include pre- and post-discussions by film producers and others.

The juried film festival is hosted by the Jewish Community Center of Northern Virginia and is sponsored by the Embassy of Israel, the Jewish Federation of Greater Washington and the following Jewish Congregations: Adat Reyim, Agudas Achim, Beth El, B'nai Shalom, Etz Hayim, Loudoun Jewish Congregation, Northern Virginia Hebrew Congregation, Olam Tikvah and Rodef Shalom.

For more information, visit www.jccnv.org.

<cal1>Thursday/April 15

<cal2>Opening Ceremony. 7 p.m. Wine and cheese reception featuring Fairfax County Board of Supervisors chairman Gerry Connolly (D-At large); Supervisor Penny Gross (D-Mason); Supervisor Catherine Hudgins (D-Hunter Mill); John Mason, president of Fairfax City Spotlight on the Arts; and Andy Rosenber, Republican candidate for the 8th U.S. Congressional District.

“Gloomy Sunday,” (Germany, 1999, German with English subtitles), 7:30 p.m.

<cal1>Friday/April 16

<cal2>“Unstrung Heroes,” (U.S., 1995, English), 1 p.m.

“Monsieur Batignole,” (France, 2001, French with English subtitles), 4 p.m.

<cal1>Saturday/April 17

<cal2>“Gloomy Sunday,” (Germany, 1999, German with English subtitles), 9 p.m.

<cal1>Sunday/April 18

<cal1>“A Trumpet in the Wadi,” (Israel, 2001, Hebrew/Arabic with English subtitles), 1 and 7 p.m.

"Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WW II," (U.S., 2002, English), 4 p.m. Dedicated to the memory of founding Film Festival chairperson, Aliza Kolker.

<cal1>Monday/April 19

<cal2> “Unstrung Heroes,” (U.S., 1995, English), 4 p.m. Seniors matinee at 10 a.m.

“Taking Sides,” (Germany, 2001, English/German with English subtitles), 1 and 7 p.m. Post film discussion follows 7 p.m. screening.

<cal1>Tuesday/April 20

<cal2>“Waiting for the Messiah,” (Argentina/Italy/Spain, 2000, Spanish with English subtitles), 1 and 4 p.m.

“Monsieur Batignole,” (France, 2001, French with English subtitles), 7 p.m.

<cal1>Wednesday/April 21

<cal2>“The Burial Society,” (Canada, 2002, English), 1 p.m.

“Yossi and Jagger,” (Israel, 2002, Hebrew with English subtitles), 4 and 7 p.m. Post film discussion after 7 p.m. screening.

<cal1>Thursday/April 22

<cal2>“Under Water,” (Israel, 2002, Hebrew with English subtitles), 1 and 7 p.m.

“Waiting for the Messiah,” (Argentina/Italy/Spain, 2000, Spanish with English subtitles), 4 p.m.

Lecture by Naiama Lis, acting cultural attaché, Embassy of Israel. Program is sponsored in conjunction with Embassy of Israel. 7 p.m.

<cal1>Friday/April 23

<cal2>“A Trumpet in the Wadi,” (Israel, 2001, Hebrew/Arabic with English subtitles), 1 p.m.

“Taking Sides,” (Germany, 2001, English/German with English subtitles), 4 p.m.

<cal1>Saturday/April 24

<cal2>“Desperado Square,” (Israel, 2000, Hebrew with English subtitles), 9 p.m.

<cal1>Sunday/April 25

<cal2>“Unstrung Heroes,” (U.S., 1995, English), 1 and 4 p.m.

“Gloomy Sunday,” (Germany, 1999, German with English subtitles), 7 p.m.

<cal1>Monday/April 26

<cal2>“Under Water,” (Israel, 2002, Hebrew with English subtitles), 1 p.m.

“The Burial Society,” (Canada, 2002, English), 4 and 7 p.m.

<cal1>Tuesday/April 27

<cal2>"Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WW II," (U.S., 2002, English), 1 and 4 p.m.

“Yellow Asphalt,” (Israel, 2002, Hebrew with English subtitles), 7 p.m.

Lecture by Naiama Lis, acting cultural attaché, Embassy of Israel. Program is sponsored in conjunction with Embassy of Israel. 7 p.m.

<cal1>Wednesday/April 28

<cal2>“Desperado Square,” (Israel, 2000, Hebrew with English subtitles), 1 and 7 p.m.

“Monsieur Batignole,” (France, 2001, French with English subtitles), 4 p.m.

<cal1>Thursday/April 29

<cal2>"Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WW II," (U.S., 2002, English), 7:30 p.m. Seniors matinee at 10 a.m.

“Yellow Asphalt,” (Israel, 2002, Hebrew with English subtitles), 1 and 4 p.m.

Lecture by Dr. Ann Millin, special assistant to the director of the Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum. 7 p.m.