0
Votes

Chantilly High Senior Awards

National Merit Commended Students

Erica Albrigo

Thomas Allen

Scott Gregory

Caresse Johnson

Karleen Kovalcik

Angela Lane

Faith McAuliffe

Kelly Sachs

Courtney Waters

David Wheeler

Michael Wilbur

Caitlin Woods

National Achievement Scholarship Program

Kendra Arrington

Joy Morgan

Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholars

Matthew Gillen

Matthew Tea

Washington Metropolitan Scholars

Steven Keith

Academy Appointments

US Naval Academy — Austin Van Olst

ROTC Scholarships

Air Force — Rebecca Rothschild

Scott Gregory (for Air Force Academy Falcon Scholarship)

Army — Thomas Hood

American Society of Military Comptrollers

Hassan El-Soukie

Caitlin Pecot

Mark McGinley Memorial Scholarship

Meaghan McGrath

Virginia Tech Pamplin Leader Award

Caise Black

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

Nicholas Oppelt

Western Fairfax County Women's Club

Rachel Kralles

Angela Lane

Alpha Delta Kappa (Education Sorority)

Adriana Medina

ACCA Fred Ruffing Memorial Scholarship

Hassan El-Soukie

Chantilly Athletic Boosters

Mary Casey

Matthew Gillen

Christina Kim

Meaghan McGrath

Thomas Nolan

Nick Oppelt

Kim Sorensen

Kyle Taura

Chantilly Music Boosters

Erin Cooper

Diana Hunter

Chloe Krawczyk

It's Academic Award

Tim Page

National Honor Society Scholarships

Academic — Jennifer (Bo) Kim

Service — Alison Setia

PTSA Reach & Achieve

Jennifer (Bo) Kim

Hae Jin Om

PTSA Challenge to Succeed

Matthew Burke

Nardine Tawadros

PTSA Career and Technical Education Award

Kelly Edwards

Yuthud Oberdick Scholarship

Samantha Moskal

Elaine Wilson Scholarship

Marley Monk

Kelly Sharon

Michael Wilbur

Department Medals (presented to the most outstanding student over 4 years)

Art — Sarah Soh

Business — Stephanie Van Buskirk

English — Kelly Meanor

Foreign Language — Christine Shedd-Thompson

Marketing — Leah Potosky

Mathematics — David Wheeler

Music — Erin Cooper

Physical Education — Jonathan Morgan

Professional Technical — Natalie Mutchler

Science — Austin Van Olst

Social Studies — Arun Balasubramanian

Theatre — Mary Monk

Graduation Awards 2006

Faculty Award

Brad Siragusa

Charger Award

Jordan Reeves

Valedictorian

David Wheeler

Salutatorian

Samara Zippin

4.0 Awards (for seniors graduating with over a 4.0)

Eman M. Ahmed

Caise S. Black

Caroline W. Durrant

Afsoon S. Ghafari

Matthew C. Gillen

Rachel E. Kralles

Angela M. Lane

Kelly A. McVicar

Emily N. Miihlhouse

Natalie B. Mutchler

Jordan T. Reeves

Alison R. Setia

Courtney A. Waters

David O. Wheeler

Samara B. Zippin