0
Votes

Winners of The Watch Awards

10th Annual Washington Area Theatre Community Honors

The award ceremony was held Sunday, March 14, 2010 at The Birchmere, Alexandria. Some 114 productions (32 musicals, 82 plays) were adjudicated in 2009. Thirty community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

Little Theatre of Alexandria

<mh>Awards (4)

<bt>* Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – C. Evans Kirk - Art of Murder

* Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play - Paul Morton - Gross Indecency

* Outstanding Set Painting in a Play - MYKE - Gross Indecency

* Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play - Mollie Wise as "Betty Meeks" - The Foreigner

<mh>Nominations (27)

<bt>* Outstanding Light Design in a Play - Liz Owens & Nancy Owens - Art of Murder

* Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – C. Evans Kirk - Art of Murder

* Outstanding Set Design in a Play - C. Evans Kirk - Art of Murder

* Outstanding Hair Design in a Play - Paul Morton - Greater Tuna

* Outstanding Costume Design in a Play - Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley - Gross Indecency

* Outstanding Direction of a Play - Frank D. Shutts II - Gross Indecency

* Outstanding Hair Design in a Play - Paul Morton - Gross Indecency

* Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play - Paul Morton - Gross Indecency

* Outstanding Play - - Gross Indecency

* Outstanding Properties in a Play - Art Snow - Gross Indecency

* Outstanding Set Design in a Play - Ken Crowley - Gross Indecency

* Outstanding Set Painting in a Play - MYKE - Gross Indecency

* Outstanding Sound Design in a Play - David Hale - Gross Indecency

* Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical - Bette Williams - Gypsy

* Outstanding Music Direction - Christopher A. Tomasino - Gypsy

* Outstanding Direction of a Play - Roland Branford Gomez - It Runs in the Family

* Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play - Jeffrey Clarke as "Dr. Hubert Bonney" - It Runs in the Family

* Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play - Mark Lee Adams as "Dr. David Mortimore" - It Runs in the Family

* Outstanding Play - - It Runs in the Family

* Outstanding Properties in a Play - Margaret Snow, Art Snow & Bobbie Herbst - It Runs in the Family

* Outstanding Set Painting in a Play - Mary Hutzler - It Runs in the Family

* Outstanding Costume Design in a Play - Beverley Benda & Annie Vroom - Leading Ladies

* Outstanding Hair Design in a Play - Gilda Sadighi - Leading Ladies

* Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play - Gilda Sadighi - Leading Ladies

* Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play - Mollie Wise as "Betty Meeks" - The Foreigner

* Outstanding Set Construction in a Play - Chris Feldmann - The Foreigner

* Outstanding Set Painting in a Play - Erin Cumbo - The Foreigner

<sh>Port City Playhouse

<mh>Nominations (2)<bt>

* Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play - J. Arthur Rodger - Curious Savage

* Outstanding Hair Design in a Play - Bette Williams - Veronica's Room

<sh>Dominion Stage

<mh>Awards (1)<bt>

* Outstanding Cameo in a Play - Gayle Nichols-Grimes as "Ann Marwood Bartle" - Jeffrey

<mh>Nominations (3)<bt>

* Outstanding Costume Design in a Play - Patsy DiBella Kreger & Eric S. Scerbo - Glorious!

* Outstanding Hair Design in a Play - Renee Silverstone - Glorious!

* Outstanding Cameo in a Play - Gayle Nichols-Grimes as "Ann Marwood Bartle" - Jeffrey

<sh>Arlington Players

<mh>Awards (3)<bt>

* Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical - Grant Kevin Lane - Follies

* Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical - Bette Williams - Follies

* Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical - Avery Burns - Follies

<mh>Nominations (18)<bt>

* Outstanding Choreography - Lisa Anne Bailey & Lauren Sinsheimer - Bye Bye Birdie

* Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical - Lory Levitt & Irene Molnar - Bye Bye Birdie

* Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical - Kat Brais - Bye Bye Birdie

* Outstanding Light Design in a Musical - Ryan Desmond - Bye Bye Birdie

* Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical - Pete Silvia - Bye Bye Birdie

* Outstanding Light Design in a Play - AnnMarie Castrigno - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

* Outstanding Cameo in a Musical - Kathleen McCormick as "Buddy's Blues Sally" - Follies

* Outstanding Choreography - Christopher Dykton - Follies

* Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical - Grant Kevin Lane - Follies

* Outstanding Direction of a Musical - Christopher Dykton - Follies

* Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical - Bette Williams - Follies

* Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical - Avery Burns - Follies

* Outstanding Music Direction - John-Michael d'Haviland - Follies

* Outstanding Musical - Follies

* Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical - Bill Wisniewski - Follies

* Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical - Kate Roehr - Follies

* Outstanding Set Design in a Musical - Jared Davis - Follies

* Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical - Jared Davis - Follies