0
Votes

Photo Contest Winners Announced

The Vienna Parks and Recreation Department has announced the winners of its 2013 amateur photography contest, held March 16 and 17 at the Vienna Community Center. There were 250 entries by 70 photographers.

Mark Roth received the Best in Show award and Brian Mitchell won the People’s Choice award. Winners of the eight categories are listed below.

  • Animals: first—Chuck Campbell; second—Al Giraldi; third—Kathrin Swoboda; honorable mention—Harold Bonacquist, David Huber, Dennis Govoni, David Huber.

Student winners: first—Kristina Seewald, McLean High School; second—Suzannah Trainer, Paul VI High School;

third—Isabel Roscoe, Thomas Jefferson HSST; honorable mention—Margaret McConville, Our Lady of Good Counsel.

  • Architecture: first—Brian Cassidy; second—Ken Brennan; third—Roger Lancaster; honorable mention—David Heagy, Jonathan Carr, Mark Roth.

Student winners: first—Natalie Kelm, James Madison High School; second—Rachel Albrecht, Falls Church High School; third—Nick Needham, South County High School; honorable mention—Anna Kohlbrenner, Marshall High School.

  • Digital: first—Joan Axilbund; second—Harold Bonacquist; third—Carol Carroll; honorable mention—Don Allen.

Student winners: first—Miranda Bricker, James Madison High School; second—Maddie Dong, Harper Park Middle School; third—Ariana Garcia-DuBar, James Madison High School; honorable mention—Emily Barrett, Thomas Jefferson HSST.

  • Nature: first—Dennis Govoni; second—Julie Cochran; third—Don Allen; honorable mention—Mary Jane Fish, Joan Axilbund.

Student winners: first—Kristina Seewald, McLean High School; second—Alea Kohlbrenner, Marshall High School; third—Madeline Roodberg, Flint Hill School; honorable mention—Miranda Bricker, James Madison High School; Rachel Albrecht, Falls Church High School; Margaret McConville, Our Lady of Good Counsel.

  • Photojournalism: first—Lisa LeGrow; second—Mark Roth; third—Woody Woodis; honorable mention—Anne Pastarkovich, Karen Lykke, Brian Mitchell.

Student winners: first—Madeline Roodberg, Flint Hill School; second—Alea Kohlbrenner, Marshall High School; third—Lisa Fay, James Madison High School.

  • Pictorial: first—Mark Roth; second—Lisa LeGrow; third—John Sichenze; honorable mention—Roger Lancaster, Joan Axilbund, Dennis Govoni.

Student winners: first—Maddie Dong, Harper Park Middle School; second—Emily Barrett, Thomas Jefferson HSST; third—Anna Kohlbrenner, Marshall High School; honorable mention—Chloe Morton, Oakton High School.

  • Portraiture: first—Harold Bonacquist; second—Eric Everhart; third—Brittani Getch; honorable mention—Roger Lancaster, Lester Wyatt, Harold Bonacquist.

Student winners: first—Emily Barrett, Thomas Jefferson HSST; second—Anna Kohlbrenner, Marshall High School; third—Alea Kohlbrenner, Marshall High School; honorable mention—Nick Needham, South County High School.

  • Scenic: first—Michael Cassidy; second—Mark Roth; third—Roger Lancaster; honorable mention—Caroline Stevens, Lisa LeGrow, Raymond Bogusz.

Student winners: first—Nick Needham, South County High School; second—Benjamin Zelkin, George C. Marshall High School; third—Madeline Roodberg, Flint Hill School; honorable mention—Kristina Seewald, McLean High School.

Vienna Parks and Recreation thanks photo show judges Wayne Wolfersberger and Erwin Siegal of the Northern Virginia Photographic Society, and also the Vienna Photographic Society for assisting with the show.