0
Votes

Potomac School Notes

Jessica DeMayo made the dean's list at James Madison University for the spring 2013 semester.

Kim Goral, a media and society major at William Smith College, was named to the 2013 ECAC National Invitational Rowing Championships Stewards' All-Academic Team.

Morgane Amat has been named to the dean’s honors list at Connecticut College.

Nicole Bonan, William Dorfman, Keith Henry, Perri Miller, Victoria Nadel, Timothy Smith and Laura Sperling have been named to the University of Delaware's dean's list for spring 2013.

Jane Alexander, Emma Anderson, Sabrina Chanock, Allison Durham, Jenna Eisenberger, William Johnson, Olivia Kleinman, Jonna Rautsola and Allison Ward were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at Wake Forest University.

Sara Afshar, Jarrett Levin, Jared Rubens, Olivia Stanhope, Corinne O'Hare, Leemor Banai and Steven Dinsmore-George will join the incoming class of 2017 at the University of Delaware's new student orientation program this summer.

Sammer Eghtesadi has been named to the dean’s list at Radford University.

The following local students graduated from Gettysburg College on May 19: Veronika Stare majored in music and health sciences and graduated cum laude; Kyle Corsini majored in organization and management studies; Andrew Stout majored in organization and management studies; Patricia Atwater majored in organization and management studies; Lindsey Robinson majored in organization and management studies; Michael Boyland majored in organization and management studies; Cailen Spingler majored in philosophy; Emily Kleinburd majored in psychology; Justin Dhyani majored in health sciences; and Matthew Danielson majored in organization and management studies.

The following local students received degrees from Boston University: Kanika Lal, bachelor of science in journalism; Socrates l. Boutsikaris, bachelor of science in biomedical engineering; Erika L. Taylor, bachelor of science in therapeutic studies; Alexander E. Epner, bachelor of science in communication; and Melinda J. Kim, Juris Doctor in law.

Isabela Coll De Pena, a first-year student in the psychology program; Paula Garcia a fourth-year student in the industrial design program; Seth Gottlieb, a second-year student in the mechanical engineering program; John Lillibridge, a third-year student in the industrial design program; Sarah Plotkin, a third-year student in the game design and development program; Lydia Richards, a fourth-year student in the management information systems program; David Utt, a third-year student in the new media design and imaging program; and Elizabeth Wells, a third-year student in the graphic design program, all made the dean's list for spring 2013 quarter at Rochester Institute of Technology.

Rebecca Bader has been named to the University of Hartford’s Spring 2013 dean’s list.

John Jankosky and Colleen Krizan have been named to the dean's list at Frostburg State University for the spring 2013 semester.

Camille St. Regis received the Thomas E. Bellavance Honors Program Award at Salisbury University. She is a member of the Honors Student Association and a University Writing Center consultant.

Jonathan Arias received the Art Department Meritorious Award at Salisbury University.

Laura Schutt received the Avery W. Hall Scholarship at Salisbury University. Schutt is a junior majoring in nursing and is vice president of the Student Nurses Association.

Gloria Chibueze-Azinge, daughter of Charles Monu of North Potomac, received the Justin Y. Shen Award for Outstanding Senior in Political Science at Salisbury University. She is a member of the SU Liturgical Dance Club, a Cultural Laureate representative and a student assistant in the President's Office. Chibueze-Azinge is a 2009 graduate of Northwest High School.

Lori Defnet received the Burke Family Information Systems Scholarship and the Craig N. Piepenbring Memorial Scholarship at Salisbury University. Defnet is a junior majoring in accounting and information systems and is a member of the Phi Kappa Phi the international honor society, Beta Gamma Sigma international business honor society.

Elaina Iosue received the Guerrieri University Center Scholar Athlete award at Salisbury University. Iosue is a senior majoring in political science and communication arts and is a member of the women's tennis team, treasurer of the Lambda Pi Eta national communications honor society, a member of the Student Athlete Advisory Committee, Student Athletic Mentors and College Republicans, and staff assistant at the Institute for Public Affairs and Civic Engagement.

Matthew Goldkind was named to the American Hebrew Academy’s dean's honor roll for the spring trimester of 2013.

Margaret Mullan graduated from Spring Arbor University in May with a master of arts in communication.

Marcella Bianci, Rebecca Kline, and Will Mulhern were named to the University of Wisconsin-Madison’s dean’s list for the spring 2013.

Margaret Baglien, daughter of Brent and Susan Baglien, received a bachelor of arts degree from the Northwestern University School of Communication.

Caren Welik received a master of business administration degree in management from Frostburg State University.

Cate McCaffery was named to the dean’s list at The College of the Holy Cross.

The following local students graduated from Frostburg State University: John Jankosky, with a bachelor of science in history, and Neffetara Morris, with a bachelor of science in mass communication.

Angela Biciocchi, Perri Miller, Akira Sirvain and Timothy Smith graduated from the University of Delaware.

Lindsey Robinson earned a spot on the dean’s commendation list at Gettysburg College.

Veronika Stare was named to the dean’s honor list at Gettysburg College.

The following local students graduated from Denison University: Rebecca K. Amster, with a bachelor of science in biology, and Joanna E. Hornbeck, with a bachelor of science in psychology.

Antonios Anagnostopoulos, Hannah Goldstein, Jonathan Jang and Aubrey Tingler were named to the dean's list at Emory College of Arts and Sciences.

Amanda N. Corwin, daughter of Erik and Manal Corwin, was named to the dean’s list at Colby College.

Mara Hanerfeld, Thomas Hsieh, Andrea Sunshine, Marisa Braun, Jimmy Daruwalla, Phillip Kim, Hannah Goldstein,Jacob Israel and Alexander Kiener graduated from Emory University.