0
Votes

The Alden Awards 15 Local Students Fine Arts Scholarships

MCC Governing Board Vice Chair Susan Bourgeois (on right) with 2014 James C. Macdonald Scholarship winners Alexander Stone (Theatre and Vocal Music), Seam Lim (Instrumental Music), Xiang Yi (Dance), and Kyle Kirkpatrick (Visual Arts).

MCC Governing Board Vice Chair Susan Bourgeois (on right) with 2014 James C. Macdonald Scholarship winners Alexander Stone (Theatre and Vocal Music), Seam Lim (Instrumental Music), Xiang Yi (Dance), and Kyle Kirkpatrick (Visual Arts). Photo by Lisa Helfert Photography

Fifteen high school students received scholarships for successfully competing in the 2014 James C. Macdonald Fine Arts Scholarship Competition. Sponsored by The Alden at the McLean Community Center (MCC), the final competition was held on Thursday, Feb. 27. MCC Governing Board Vice Chair Susan Bourgeois and Alden Director of Youth Programs Kathleen Herr presented the awards at the final competition-performance.

The James C. Macdonald Fine Arts Scholarship Competition encourages artistic achievement and promotes study in the arts by high school students who reside or attend school in the McLean district (Small Tax District 1A, Dranesville). Scholarship prizes of $1,200 are awarded to students placing first in each of five categories: Dance, Instrumental Music, Theatre, Visual Arts and Vocal Music. Second-place winners are awarded $800 and third-place winners win $400.

This year’s winners were:

  • Dance - First Place: Xiang Yi, Traditional Chinese,

McLean High School; Second Place: Madeleine Walker, Ballet/Lyrical, McLean High School; Third Place - Sotiria Sgouros, Ballet/Lyrical, Langley High School.

  • Theatre - First Place - Alexander Stone, McLean High School; Second Place - Hayley Wenk, Langley High School; Third Place - Jamie Joeyen-Waldorf, Langley High School.

  • Music - Instrumental: First Place - Sean Lim, violin, McLean High School; Second Place - Lyric Yu, piano, Langley High School; Third Place - Jennifer Wang , piano, McLean High School.

  • Music - Voice: First Place - Alexander Stone, McLean High School; Second Place - Lily Lord, McLean High School; Third Place - Claire Hungar, Homeschooled.

  • Visual Arts: First Place - Kyle Kirkpatrick, Langley High School; Second Place - Jeong-in Seo, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology; Third Place - Jennie Kim,

Langley High School

The judges for the competition were: Melanie George, Cynthia Lin and Dana McLeod (Dance); Seyon Lee, Jim Scopeletis and Ethan Watermeier (Instrumental Music); Dana McLeod, Wendy J. Conte and Jim Scopeletis (Theatre); Ephraim Schum, Peggy Feerick and Anthony Brock (Visual Arts); and Wendy J. Conte, Jim Scopeletis and Ethan Watermeier (Vocal Music).

For more information, call The Alden at 703-790-0123, TTY: 711.