Herndon’s Butler, Morris Earn Regional Berth

Herndon’s Butler, Morris Earn Regional Berth

Herndon harriers Lauren Butler and Jack Morris placed in the top 15 in their respective races at the Conference 5 meet on Oct. 30 at Burke Lake Park, earning each a berth in the 6A North region meet on Nov. 5.

Butler was the lone Hornet to place in the top 15 during the girls’ race, placing 12th with a time of 18 minutes, 43 seconds.

Herndon finished fifth in the team standings with a score of 126. Oakton won the team title with a score of 30, followed by Robinson (49), Westfield (83) and Chantilly (116). The top four teams qualify for regionals.

Herndon’s Gabby Bustamante finished 20th with a time of 19:45. Hannah Wolfe came in 26th (20:08), Lauren Lamoglia was 32nd (20:33) and Lindsey Rogers finished 36th (21:13).

Morris finished 15th in the boys’ race, punching his ticket to regionals with a time of 16:02. Morris helped Herndon place fifth with a score of 120. Chantilly won the team championship with a total of 47, followed by Oakton (52), Robinson (62) and Centreville (86).

Herndon’s Sean Hagerup finished 23rd with a time of 16:29. Logan Burns was 26th (16:34), Jeremy Levine finished 27th (16:36) and Jacques Durand was 29th (17:01).

South Lakes Boys’, Girls’ XC Teams Qualify for Regionals

The South Lakes boys’ and girls’ cross county reams earned regional berths with top-four finishes during the Conference 6 meet on Oct. 29 at Burke Lake Park.

The boys’ team finished third with a score of 88. Washington-Lee won the event with a score of 38, followed by Madison (61).

The Seahawks had a pair of top-10 finishes, led by runner-up Andrew McCool, who crossed the finish line with a time of 16 minutes.

Sean Miller finished ninth with a time of 16:18.

The South Lakes girls’ team took fourth with a score of 106. Madison won the championship with a total of 24, with harriers placing first, second, third and fourth.

Washington-Lee finished runner-up in the team competition with a total of 54, and McLean took third (99).

Grace Obando was the Seahawks’ top finisher, placing 13th with a time of 19:01.

Reston Masters Swim Team Honored

The Reston Masters Swim Team was named U.S. Masters Swimming Club of the Month for October.

In August, the team placed sixth out of 178 teams at the national championships.