0
Votes

2005 Cappies Nominations

Cappies critics assembled Sunday, May 15 to cast their votes for nominations and awards for high school theater productions. The awards will be presented at the sixth annual Cappies Gala on June 5 at the Concert Hall of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts. Cappies is a high school critics and awards program involving 50 schools in the Virginia, Maryland and D.C. areas.

<lst>

Special Award for Creativity

Bryan Case, Musician, Lake Braddock, "The Laramie Project"

Caitlin Davies, Director, H-B Woodlawn, "Noises Off"

Alex Harris, Jim Mattingly, Composers, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Andrew Hawkins, Director, Annandale, "The Phantom Tollbooth"

Bethany Morris, Musician, Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Special Award for Service

Danielle Snyder, Playwright – JEB Stuart

Male Critic

Greg Benson, H-B Woodlawn

Kenny Hillary, T.C. Willaims

Sam Klein, Churchill

Jason Kobielus, Edison

Nathan Taylor, West Springfield

Female Critic

Marisa Behan, Paul VI

Lauryn McCarter, Herndon

Mary Austin Slate, Herndon

Amy Stenzel, T.C. Williams

Marisa Vick, Lee

Critics Team

H-B Woodlawn

Herndon

Lee

TC Williams

West Springfield

Sound

Tony Aiello, Kate Klipfel, Herndon, "Les Miserables"

Charlie Fletcher, Lake Braddock, "The Laramie Project"

Michael Gendreau, Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Ryan Koontz, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Marley Monk, Chantilly, "A Christmas Carol"

Lighting

Angie Black, Stone Bridge, "Medea"

Michelle Durr, Alex Keen, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Julian Karlen, Amy Radebaugh, Herndon, "Les Miserables"

Helen Lynn, Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Kristen Ries, Lake Braddock, "The Laramie Project"

Sets

Jeff Carr, Andy Derbyshire, Stage Crew, H-B Woodlawn, "Noises Off"

Chris Gabriel, Maddie Regan, Thomas Jefferson, "West Side Story"

Alex Rapphahn, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Rob Ross, Madison, "West Side Story"

Emily Witucki, Mt. Vernon, "South Pacific"

Costumes

Megan Carey, Hayfield, "Hello, Dolly"

Tara DeVincenzo, Kelly Jones, Leandra Jacobson, Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Lauryn McCarter, Vinita Phonseya, Herndon, "Les Miserables"

Julia Patterson, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Technical Theater Class, Falls Church, "Man of La Mancha"

Make-Up

Ashley Bradfield, Edison, "Pippin"

Jackie Curiel, Wakefield High, "Radium Girls"

Amy Jacobs, Suzanne Patterson, Annandale, "The Phantom Tollbooth"

Samantha Mandeles, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Ellie Mosser, Lee, "The Wiz"

Props & Effects

Maggie Colella, Kent O'Conner, Adam Schiffer, Emily Yaffe, Wakefield High, "Radium Girls"

Kelsey Gaber, Katie Grimsland, Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Michelle Koob, David Perrin, Osbourn Park, "The Fantasticks"

James Loizou, Holly Riggi, Lake Braddock, "The Laramie Project"

Danielle McBride, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Stage Crew

Sara Evans, Bridget Woodbury, Walt Whitman, "Les Miserables"

Glenna Gallagher, Alexandra Aki, Bishop Ireton, "South Pacific"

Leslie Keller, Tori Stempniewicz, H-B Woodlawn, "Noises Off"

Michelle Kelley, Courtney Stafford-Walter, Trevor Stafford-Walter, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Maddie Regan, Thomas Jefferson, "West Side Story"

Choreography

Emily Levin, Sara Rogers, West Springfield, "Crazy for You"

Hope MacDonald, Paul VI, "Bye Bye Birdie"

Megan Meadows, Michelle Murgia, Tara Mitchell, Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Rachael Shane-Lydon, TC Williams, "Guys and Dolls"

Christina Tucker, Edison, "Pippin"

Orchestra

Churchill Orchestra, Churchill, "Big"

Madison Band, Madison, "West Side Story"

Thomas Jefferson Orchestra, Thomas Jefferson, "West Side Story"

Walt Whitman Orchestra, Walt Whitman, "Les Miserables"

Westfield Orchestra, Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Ensemble

In a Play

Cabinet, Annandale, "The Phantom Tollbooth"

Dancers, Washington Christian, "Antigone"

Female Chorus, Fairfax, "Lysistrata"

Q and A, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Reporters, Wakefield High, "Radium Girls"

Ensemble

In a Musical

Ball Players, Woodbridge, "Damn Yankees"

Jets, Madison, "West Side Story"

Jets, Thomas Jefferson, "West Side Story"

Reporters, Washington International, "Parade"

Waiters, Hayfield, "Hello, Dolly"

Cameo Actor

Josh Altman, Lake Braddock, "The Laramie Project"

Zach Kopciak, Stone Bridge, "Medea"

Branson Reese, Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Adam Schiffer, Wakefield High, "Radium Girls"

Chris Stinson, Paul VI, "Bye Bye Birdie"

Cameo Actress

Tricia Bernal, Manassas Park, "Children of Eden"

Katy Burnard, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Tamara Friedler, Annandale, "The Phantom Tollbooth"

Emma Roberts, Madison, "West Side Story"

Jessica Skelton, Fairfax, "Lysistrata"

Male Dancer

Nana Amoah, Jr., Edison, "Pippin"

Raymond Ejiofor, TC Williams, "Guys and Dolls"

A.J. Guevara, Hayfield, "Hello, Dolly"

Dan Plehal, West Springfield, "Crazy for You"

Eduardo Rivera, Woodbridge, "Damn Yankees"

Female Dancer

Annie Brown, Thomas Jefferson, "West Side Story"

Betsy Lewis, Madison, "West Side Story"

Hope MacDonald, Paul VI, "Bye Bye Birdie"

Rachael Shane-Lydon, TC Williams, "Guys and Dolls"

Stephanie Swift, Madeira, "The Wizard of Oz"

Male Vocalist

Zachary Gerg, TC Williams, "Guys and Dolls"

Brendon Mason, Osbourn Park, "The Fantasticks"

Marshall Nannes, Walt Whitman, "Les Miserables"

Adam Spalletta, Herndon, "Les Miserables"

Kael Valere, Washington International, "Parade"

Female Vocalist

Carolyn Agan, Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Tina Boosahda, Herndon, "Les Miserables"

Margie Mills, Woodbridge, "Damn Yankees"

Laura Myers, Seton, "Bye Bye Birdie"

Beth Rothschild, Bishop Ireton, "South Pacific"

Comic Actor

In a Play

Adam Clark, Flint Hill, "Spofford"

Ben McVety, West Potomac, "All My Murders"

Quill Nebeker-Monch, H-B Woodlawn, "Noises Off"

Sam Rabinovitz, Annandale, "The Phantom Tollbooth"

Robert Rome, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Comic Actress

In a Play

Beth Goodell, Fairfax, "Lysistrata"

Megan McShea, Wakefield School, "The White Liars & Black Comedy"

Emily Newhook, H-B Woodlawn, "Noises Off"

Kathy Norris, Flint Hill, "Spofford"

Candace Scholz, West Potomac, "All My Murders"

Comic Actor

In a Musical

Tom Bridgwood, Stonewall Jackson, "Into the Woods"

Ed Culbert, Bishop Ireton, "South Pacific"

Marc Davis, Osbourn Park, "The Fantasticks"

Kyle Street, Madison, "West Side Story"

Carlos A Velazquez, Mt. Vernon, "South Pacific"

Comic Actress

In a Musical

Juli Kreko, Stonewall Jackson, "Into the Woods"

Kathryn Lumpkin, Madeira, "The Wizard of Oz"

Sophie Malakooti, Paul VI, "Bye Bye Birdie"

Sarah McGrath, Herndon, "Les Miserables"

Deanna Zapanta, Bishop Ireton, "South Pacific"

Featured Actor

In a Play

Will Canine, Episcopal, "Dracula"

Adam Ressa, Lake Braddock, "The Laramie Project"

Edward de los Reyes, Washington Christian, "Antigone"

Thomas Schratwieser, H-B Woodlawn, "Noises Off"

Bryan Terrill, McLean High, "Inherit The Wind"

Featured Actress

In a Play

Amanda Adams, Wakefield High, "Radium Girls"

Kat Connors, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes, "The Miracle Worker"

Mandy Kimlick, Lake Braddock, "The Laramie Project"

Keonia Lucas, West Potomac, "All My Murders"

Merry Sottili, Robinson, "Metamorphoses"

Featured Actor

In a Musical

Alex Dobbs, Herndon, "Les Miserables"

Graham Halstead, Thomas Jefferson, "West Side Story"

Kevin Manship, Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Zack Moody, West Springfield, "Crazy for You"

Jarreau Williams, TC Williams, "Guys and Dolls"

Featured Actress

In a Musical

Anna Hunter, Thomas Jefferson, "West Side Story"

Shannon Kingett, Hylton, "South Pacific"

Wyna Phonseya, Herndon, "Les Miserables"

Tamika Robinson, Mt. Vernon, "South Pacific"

Emily Wilson, St. Albans/National Cathedral, "Evita"

Lead Actor

In a Play

Patrick Barrett, McLean High, "Inherit The Wind"

Will Damron, Episcopal, "Dracula"

Andrew Froehlich, Lake Braddock, "The Laramie Project"

Will Haltiwanger, H-B Woodlawn, "Noises Off"

John Nelson, Wakefield High, "Radium Girls"

Lead Actress

In a Play

Morgan Briggs, South Lakes, "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof"

Katy Cook, Stone Bridge, "Medea"

Brittney Lewis, Fairfax, "Lysistrata"

Amanda Roberts, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes, "The Miracle Worker"

Mia Smith, Washington-Lee, "Much Ado About Nothing"

Lead Actor

In a Musical

Barry Armbruster, Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Casey Belzer, Mt. Vernon, "South Pacific"

Benjamin Chirlin, Washington International, "Parade"

Greg Magee, St. Albans/National Cathedral, "Evita"

Dan Whitener, Woodrow Wilson, "Moby Dick"

Lead Actress

In a Musical

Meghan Bartnick, Seton, "Bye Bye Birdie"

Jessica Malashevich, Walt Whitman, "Les Miserables"

Sarah Smith, Hylton, "South Pacific"

Julie Sowers, Woodbridge, "Damn Yankees"

Whitney Zangarine, Mt. Vernon, "South Pacific"

Song

"Bring Him Home," Walt Whitman, "Les Miserables"

"Gee, Officer Krupke," Madison, "West Side Story"

"Gee, Officer Krupke," Thomas Jefferson, "West Side Story"

"Honestly Sincere," Paul VI, "Bye Bye Birdie"

"To Life (L'Chaim)," Westfield, "Fiddler on the Roof"

Play

"Inherit The Wind," McLean High

"The Laramie Project," Lake Braddock

"Metamorphoses," Robinson

"The Miracle Worker," St. Stephen's & St. Agnes

"Noises Off," H-B Woodlawn

Musical

"Damn Yankees," Woodbridge

"Fiddler on the Roof," Westfield

"Les Miserables," Herndon

"South Pacific," Mt. Vernon

"West Side Story," Thomas Jefferson