0
Votes

Both Primaries Set for June 14

<bt>Tuesday, June 14 is voting day for the Democratic and Republican primaries. Voters can cast a ballot in only one party's primary. Republican voters can vote for governor, lieutenant governor and attorney general at all polling places. Democrat voters can vote for lieutenant governor at all locations, but may vote for state delegate in only three precincts: Fairlington (precinct 12), Abingdon (precinct 22) and Shirlington (precinct 42). All polls are open from 6 a.m to 7 p.m. The Nottingham polling place (precinct 37) has been temporarily moved to Tuckahoe School because Nottingham School is undergoing renovations.

The 46 polling places are as follows:

Precinct 1— Arlington: Peyton Randolph School, 1306 S. Quincy St.

Precinct 2 — Ashton Heights: Clarendon United Methodist Church, 606 N. Irving St.

Precinct 3 — Aurora Hills: SOC Enterprises Inc., 750 S. 23rd St.

Precinct 4 — Ballston: Arlington Traditional School, 855 N. Edison St.

Precinct 5 — Barcroft: Barcroft School, 625 S. Wakefield St.

Precinct 6 — Crystal City: Water Park Towers, 1501 Crystal Drive.

Precinct 7 — Cherrydale: St. Agnes Parish Hall, 1914 N. Randolph St.

Precinct 8 — Hume: River House, Potomac Building Lobby, 1400 S. Joyce St.

Precinct 9 — Columbia: Walter Reed Recreation Center, 2909 S. 16th St.

Precinct 10 — Wilson: Wilson School, 1601 Wilson Blvd.

Precinct 11 — East Falls Church: Tuckahoe Elementary School, 6550 N. 26th St.

Precinct 12 — Fairlington: Fairlington Community Center, 3308 S. Stafford St.

Precinct 13 — Glen Carlyn: Kenmore Middle School, 200 S. Carlin Springs Road.

Precinct 14 — Clarendon: Washington-Lee High School, Little Theater, 1300 N. Quincy St.

Precinct 15 — Lyon Park: Lyon Park Community Center, 414 N. Fillmore St.

Precinct 16 — Lyon Village: Lyon Village Community House, 1920 N. Highland St.

Precinct 17 — Overlee Knolls: Walter Reed School, 1644 N. McKinley Road.

Precinct 18 — Park Lane: Key Elementary School, 2300 Key Blvd.

Precinct 19 — Rosslyn: Fire Station No. 10, 1559 Wilson Blvd.

Precinct 20 — Thrifton: Woodmont Center, 2422 N. Fillmore St.

Precinct 21 — Virginia Highlands: Aurora Hills Recreation Center, 1785 S. 18th St.

Precinct 22 — Abingdon: Abingdon School, 3035 S. Abingdon St.

Precinct 23 — Westover: Swanson Middle School, 5800 Washington Blvd.

Precinct 24 — Woodlawn: Langston-Brown Community Center, 4854 Lee Highway.

Precinct 25 — Arlington Forest: Culpepper Garden, 4435 N. Pershing Drive.

Precinct 26 — Fillmore: Career Center, 816 S. Walter Reed Drive.

Precinct 27 — Jefferson: Thomas Jefferson Center, 3501 S. 2nd St.

Precinct 28 — Claremont: Claremont Immersion School, 4700 S. Chesterfield Road.

Precinct 29 — Dominion Hills: McKinley School 1030 N. McKinley Road.

Precinct 30 — Glebe: Drew Recreation Center, 3500 S. 23th St.

Precinct 31 — Lexington: Lee Center, 5722 Lee Highway.

Precinct 32 — Oakridge: Gunston Community Center 2700 S. Lang St.

Precinct 33 — Rock Spring: Williamsburg Middle School, 3600 N. Harrison St.

Precinct 34 — Yorktown: Yorktown High School, 5201 N. 28th St.

Precinct 35 — Madison: Madison Activity Center, 3829 N. Stafford St.

Precinct 36 — Marshall: Taylor School, 2600 N. Stuart St.

Precinct 37 — Nottingham: Tuckahoe School, 6550 N. 26th St.

Precinct 38 — Arlington View: Carver Recreation Center 1415 S. Queen St.

Precinct — Ashlawn: Ashlawn School, 5950 N. 8th Road.

Precinct — Virginia Square: Central Library Auditorium, 1015 N. Quincy St.

Precinct 41 — Woodbury: Verizon, 1310 N. Court House Road.

Precinct 42 — Shirlington: Fire Training Academy, 2800 S. Taylor St.

Precinct 43 — Arlington Mill: Arlington Mill Community Center, 4975 Columbia Pike.

Precinct 44 — Dawson Terrace: Dawson Terrace Recreation Center, 2133 N. Taft St.

Precinct 45 — Buckingham: Barrett Elementary School, 4401 N. Henderson Road.

Precinct 46 — Oakland: St. George's Parish Hall, 915 N. Oakland St.