0
Votes

People

Send announcements to The Loudoun Connection, 7913 Westpark Drive, McLean, VA 22102, e-mail to loudoun@connectionnewspapers.com or fax to 703-917-0991. Deadline is Friday, two weeks before the event. Photos/artwork encouraged. For more information, call Jennifer Lesinski at 703-917-6454.

The following students from Ashburn enrolled at Virginia Tech were named to the Dean's List for the spring 2006 semester. To qualify students must attempt at least 12 credit hours and earn a 3.4 GPA on a 4.0 scale during the semester.

Andrew P. Lawlor, freshman, majoring in university studies; Daniel D. Aguilera, senior, majoring in architecture; Trevor D. Anderson, sophomore, majoring in communication; Wesley S. Anderson, sophomore, majoring in marketing management; Andrew N. Archut, senior, majoring in history; Mary F. Arrowsmith, junior, majoring in marketing management; Michael C. Avery, senior, majoring in biochemistry; Thomas W. Baranowski, sophomore, majoring in finance; Joshua A. Berman, freshman, majoring in general engineering; Timothy M. Berman, sophomore, majoring in aerospace engineering; Michael W. Bromley, freshman, majoring in mechanical engineering; Elizabeth K. Bubb, junior, majoring in Spanish; John C. Clark, senior, majoring in biological sciences; Brian M. Colleran, junior, majoring in finance; Ian A. Cozens, freshman, majoring in civil engineering; Robert E. Cullen, sophomore, majoring in biological sciences; Michelle L. Durost, junior, majoring in sociology; Christopher D. Edens, senior, majoring in building construction; Arielle S. Fissmer, freshman, majoring in international studies; Philip J. Gallo, senior, majoring in English; Jordan E. Holt, sophomore, majoring in management; Matthew L. Kaciban, sophomore, majoring in accounting and information systems; Joseph C. Kendall, junior, majoring in political science; Andrew K. Landsberg, junior, majoring in biochemistry; Scott A. Larimer, senior, majoring in agricultural technology; Sarah K. Larkins, senior, majoring in communication; Andrew R. Lewis, junior, majoring in international studies; Michelle N. Meyer, senior, majoring in architecture; Dzejna Mujezinovic, senior, majoring in aerospace engineering; David J. Rariden, senior, majoring in architecture; Joel C. Riley, senior, majoring in computer science; Megan E. Roche, freshman, majoring in management; Adam N. Smith, freshman, majoring in mechanical engineering; Christopher T. Snow, freshman, majoring in political science; Gavin W. Thiel, sophomore, majoring in university studies; Heather A. Tydings, junior, majoring in biological sciences; Laura Y. Wen, sophomore, majoring in psychology; John T. Wilkinson, senior, majoring in computer science; Michael W. Wolfner, senior, majoring in aerospace engineering; Christine P. Yerks, senior, majoring in management; Robert Zayas, freshman, majoring in management; Jason T. Gdowik, freshman, majoring in finance; Amanda J. Smithies, sophomore, majoring in business information technology; Christina Y. Vu, junior, majoring in management and Jessica L. Wolfe, sophomore, majoring in English.

The "Signatures of Loudoun" Design Excellence Program has announced this year's winners: Bush Tabernacle, Purcellville; Dodona Manor, Leesburg; Thomas Balch Library, Leesburg; Loudoun Art Horses, countywide; Nichol's Hardware Store Interior, Purcellville; Historic Downtown Purcellville; Joshua Chamberlains Building, Leesburg; Virginia Lane, Middleburg and Lakeside @ Loudoun Tech, Sterling. Sponsored by the Loudoun County Design Cabinet, the program identifies outstanding projects and designs throughout the county. Details of each project and the award criteria are available at http://biz.loudoun.gov or by calling 703-777-0585.

At a graduation ceremony held Thursday July 27, at Heritage

High School, the Loudoun County Fire-Rescue System recognized 77 volunteers and three career personnel who recently completed firefighter and emergency medical technician training.

With the completion of these programs, 25 Firefighter I, 18 Firefighter II, five First Responder, 20 EMT-Basic, seven EMT-Enhanced, and five EMT-Intermediate providers are now fully trained to respond to emergencies throughout Loudoun County.

Awards were presented to the top students from each of the volunteer graduating classes. The top students are First Responder, Susan Mandel Gibson; EMT Basic, Tisha Mclendon and Drew Doiron; EMT Enhanced, Dawn Chichy; EMT Intermediate, Matthew Webb; Firefighter I, Corey Lockhart and Firefighter II, Andrew Brown.

The volunteer graduates are Karland Baker, Station, 13, FF 1; William Barton, 11, FF 1; Jeffery Bellmer, 6, FF 1; Ashley Burka, 15, FF 1; Ronald Claar Jr., 11, FF 1; Andrew Coston, 13, FF 1; Nelson Fernandez, 11, FF 1; Mark Golino, 11, FF 1; Brian King, 11, FF 1; Jason Kneas, 9, FF 1; Corey Lockhart, 11, FF 1; Christian McNierney, 6, FF 1; Nathaniel Moore, 13, FF 1; Rodney Pratt, 11, FF 1; Juan Rodriguez, 6, FF 1; Erin Rush, 9, FF 1; Theodore Sisk II, 6, FF 1; Michael Skretta, 6, FF 1; Nora Benham, 11, FF II; Andrew Brown, 11, FF II; Jordan Cabo, 11, FF II; William Cleary, 6, FF II; Timothy Duckworth, 11, FF II; Timothy Gladding, 6, FF II; Jared Hartman, 11, FF II; Thomas Henley, 11, FF II; Bryan Knight, 11, FF II; Scott Newcomer, 11, FF II; Kenton Rambo, 11, FF II; Mark Smedberg, 11, FF II; Tim Smith, 11, FF II; Chris Sutherland, 9, FF II; Patrick Todd, 11, FF II; Edward Zimmerman, 8, FF II; Matthew Blair, 6, EMT-B; Carlos Burns, 6, EMT-B; Cliff Castleman, 6, EMT-B; James Chernega, 6, EMT-B; Drew Doiron, 6, EMT-B; Alex Johnston, 6, EMT-B; Tisha McLendon, 15, EMT-B; Ronald Mecredy, 15, EMT-B; Ronald Meister, 15, EMT-B; Michael O'Brien, 15, EMT-B; Chris Rankin, 15, EMT-B; Ty Rudder, 18, EMT-B; Margaret Slocum, 15, EMT-B; Knute Sorenson, 6, EMT-B; Tim Ward, 15, EMT-B; Derek Derzanski, 15, EMT-E; Joe Koeinger, 15, EMT-E; Dave Shafer, 15, EMT-E; David Charlip, 15, EMT-I; Sabrina Evangelisti, 15, EMT-I; Chris Horan, 15, EMT-I; Kymber Miner, 15, EMT-I; Matthew Webb, 15, EMT-I; Mark Featherstone, 11, FR and Leo Genovese, 11, FR.

On July 21, Loudoun County Board of Supervisors Vice Chairman Bruce E. Tulloch was unanimously elected president of the Virginia Association of Planning District Commissions (VAPDC).

Longtime Loudoun activist and Ashburn resident, Brian Tubbs, has moved with his family to Wilmington, Ohio, where he now serves as pastor of the First Baptist Church of Sligo. Tubbs formerly chaired the Loudoun County Disability Services Board, the Loudoun County Taxpayers Coalition and the Loudoun Young Republicans.

Last fall, he was ordained through Fair Oaks Church. He will continue his seminary studies as well as his affiliation with the U.S. Army Reserve Chaplain Candidate Program, while pastoring in Ohio.

The winners of the Leesburg Fourth of July parade are Most Creative 15 and under, Doggie Patrol; Most Creative 15 and over, America's 9-11 Foundation; Best Float 15 and under, Soap Box Derby; Best Float 15 and over, Frank McConnell; Best Interpretation of Theme 15 and under, Balls Bluff Scouts; Best Interpretation of Theme 15 and over, Lady Liberty and Uncle Sam; Best walking group 15 and under, Patriotic Crew and Best walking group 15 and over, Blue Ridge Greyhounds. Loudoun Fife and Drum won for the Best Musical Performance and Dragon Yong-In Martial Arts won for the Best Reviewing Stand Performance.

The following Leesburg students enrolled at Virginia Tech were among those honored at the university's spring commencement ceremony held Friday, May 12, in Lane Stadium.

Theodore Berry, bachelor of arts degree in art; Bryan Hartsook, bachelor of science degree in civil engineering; Tracy Higgins, bachelor of science degree in biological sciences; Alec Hutchinson, bachelor of arts degree (magna cum laude) in political science; Alyson Johnson, bachelor of science degree in animal and poultry sciences; Susie Kim, bachelor of science degree in psychology; Heather Kmak, bachelor of science degree (magna cum laude) in agricultural and applied economics; Carolyn Landes, bachelor of arts degree in communication; Andrew Letson, bachelor of arts degree in political science; Casey MacQueen, bachelor of science degree (summa cum laude) in chemical engineering; Matthew Peterson, bachelor of science degree (magna cum laude) in computer science; Kira Zmuda, bachelor of fine arts degree in art; Kimberly Dix, bachelor of science degree (summa cum laude) in animal and poultry sciences; Vineet Lall, bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering; Amy LaMagra, bachelor of arts degree in communication; Kathleen Mitchell, bachelor of fine arts degree in art; Wendy Reed, bachelor of arts degree in international studies; Michael Val, bachelor of science degree in computer engineering; and Meghann Wing, bachelor of science degree (summa cum laude) in economics and bachelor of science degree (summa cum laude) in finance.

The following Ashburn students enrolled at Virginia Tech were among those honored at the university's spring commencement ceremony held Friday, May 12, in Lane Stadium.

Robert Apuzzo, bachelor of science degree in finance; Christopher Edens, bachelor of science degree (summa cum laude) in biochemistry; Danny Fasold, bachelor of arts degree in communication; Vanessa Gentzen, bachelor of science degree in aerospace engineering; Manzell Hines, bachelor of arts degree in interdisciplinary studies; Scott Larimer, bachelor of science degree in mathematics; Bernard Lee, bachelor of arts degree in music; Julieanna McGuire, bachelor of arts degree in political science; Jaime Sanchez, associate of agriculture degree in agricultural technology; Christine Yerks, bachelor of science degree in management; Jessica Laird, bachelor of arts degree in communication; Dion Mitchell, bachelor of science degree in management; Kieumi Nguyen, bachelor of science degree in aerospace engineering; and Christopher Plass, bachelor of architecture degree (cum laude) in architecture.

The following Chantilly and South Riding students enrolled at Virginia Tech were among those honored at the university's spring commencement ceremony held Friday, May 12, in Lane Stadium.

Lauren Berry, bachelor of science degree in psychology; Erin Cantwell, bachelor of science degree in animal and poultry sciences; Wayne Chiang, bachelor of science degree in computer science; Adam Chin, bachelor of science degree in computer science; Kristin Cooper, bachelor of science degree in psychology; Brian Fitzpatrick, bachelor of science degree (cum laude) in finance; Adam Flores, bachelor of arts degree (magna cum laude) in political science; Troy Hughlett, bachelor of arts degree in history; Matthew Lauro, bachelor of arts degree in communication; Joseph Lebo, bachelor of science degree (cum laude) in accounting and information systems; Seung Lee, bachelor of arts degree in philosophy; Soo Sie Lim, bachelor of science degree (summa cum laude) in accounting and information systems; Ryan Luu, bachelor of science degree (cum laude) in computer engineering; Anshul Saxena, bachelor of science degree in industrial and systems engineering; Diane Taing, bachelor of science degree (summa cum laude) in finance; Nicholas Warmbrunn, bachelor of science degree in finance; Olusola Ayeni-Biu, bachelor of arts degree (cum laude) in communication; Lindsay McAree, bachelor of science degree (magna cum laude) in management; Meghan Mikoski, bachelor of science degree in marketing management; Sharika Nichols, bachelor of science degree in marketing management; Kunal Sharma, bachelor of science degree in economics; and Graham Wasilition, bachelor of science degree in materials science and engineering.

The following Sterling, Potomac Falls and Dulles students enrolled at Virginia Tech were among those honored at the university's spring commencement ceremony held Friday, May 12, in Lane Stadium.

Robert Carter, bachelor of science degree in mathematics; Justin Claeys, bachelor of science degree in computer science; Joseph Hussa, bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering; Peter Lazarevich, bachelor of science degree in civil engineering; Eric Marshman, bachelor of science degree in biological sciences; Erich O'Saben, bachelor of arts degree in interdisciplinary studies; Christopher Philyaw, bachelor of science degree in aerospace engineering; Zachary Snee, bachelor of arts degree (cum laude) in communication; Daniel Thayer, bachelor of science degree in computer engineering; Jon-Erik Valetti, bachelor of science degree in marketing management; Mark DeAngelis, bachelor of science degree in sociology; Marios Epaminonda, bachelor of science degree in accounting and information systems; Joanna Fox, bachelor of science degree (magna cum laude) in accounting and information systems; Jules Kroehl, bachelor of science degree (magna cum laude) in aerospace engineering; William Lovely, bachelor of science degree (cum laude) in accounting and information systems; David Malan, bachelor of science degree in civil engineering; Lauren Manns, bachelor of science degree (cum laude) in finance; Rachel Mitnick, bachelor of arts degree (cum laude) in communication; Seth Petersen, bachelor of arts degree in communication; Stefanie Soltoff, bachelor of science degree (cum laude) in mathematics; Janna Steele, bachelor of science degree in human nutrition, foods and exercise; James Taylor, bachelor of science degree in marketing management and bachelor of science degree in finance; Kurtis Thompson, bachelor of science degree in computer science; Vanessa Lyon, bachelor of arts degree in international studies; Moshiur Rahman, bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering; and Tiffany Fletcher, a bachelor of architecture degree in architecture.

Air Force Airman 1st Class Constance M. Morris has arrived for duty at Nellis Air Force Base, Las Vegas, Nev. Morris, an aircraft armament systems apprentice with one year of military service, is assigned to the 57th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron.

She is the niece of Lidia Beer of Ashburn. The airman is a 2003 graduate of Broad Run High School, Ashburn.

Army Reserve Pvt. Hector R. Rodriguez Jr. has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

During the nine weeks of training, the soldier studied the Army mission, history, tradition and core values, physical fitness, and received instruction and practice in basic combat skills, military weapons, chemical warfare and bayonet training, drill and ceremony, marching, rifle marksmanship, armed and unarmed combat, map reading, field tactics, military courtesy, military justice system, basic first aid, foot marches, and field training exercises.

He is the son of Hector Rodriguez Ashburn. Rodriguez is a 2004 graduate of Stone Bridge High School, Ashburn.