0
Votes

2006 Cappie Award Winners

The seventh annual Cappies gala, honoring the best in high-school theater, was held Sunday, June 11 at The Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.

Nominees from 58 schools from throughout the Washington Metropolitan area donned their finest formal attire and cheered for their friends and classmates while eagerly awaiting the announcement of each winner.

AND WHEN the 3 1/2-hour ceremony was done, schools from Loudoun and Arlington counties walked off with the two top awards for the first time in Cappies history. H-B Woodlawn in Arlington won for Best Play with "The Marriage of Bette and Boo," and "Best Musical" honors went to Stone Bridge in Loudoun County for "Seussical."

Corey-Antonio Hawkins of Duke Ellington was Lead Actor in a Play for "The Laramie Project," and Abba Kiser of Chantilly High was Lead Actress in a Play for "Auntie Mame." Lead Actor in a Musical went to Stone Bridge's Mace Sorenson, and Lead Actress in a Musical went to Clifton's Nicole Smith of Seton for "Annie, Get Your Gun."

T.C. Williams in Alexandria won the award for Critics Team for the fourth year in a row. And Burke's Chelsea Cook, named Rising Critic, became the first home-schooled student to ever receive a Cappie.

Rep. Thomas M. Davis III (R-11th), there to help present the Cappie for Props & Effects, praised the nominees in all the categories. "Each year, the level of performance just keeps getting better and better and better," he said. "Forget the Tonys; this is it, as far as I'm concerned."

AND THE WINNERS ARE....

Rising Critic, Chelsea Cook, Homeschool ITS, Burke resident.

Returning Critic, Lauryn McCarter, Herndon High School.

Lighting, Alexandra Mannix, Episcopal, Alexandria.

Cameo Actor, Matt Provance, Lake Braddock, "1984."

Props and Effects, Bethany Candalor and Julie Williams, Bishop Ireton, Alexandria, "Zombie Prom."

Orchestra, Ethan Marks, representing Winston Churchill Pit Orchestra, Potomac, Md., "West Side Story."

Creativity Award, Julia Nakad, director, H-B Woodlawn, Arlington, "The Marriage of Bette and Boo."

Male Dancer, Jamil Garner, Wakefield High, Arlington, "The Wiz."

Sets, Kevin Jones and Marley Monk, Chantilly, "Auntie Mame."

Comic Actress in a Play, Kelsey Mahoney, Lorton resident, Hayfield High, "Fools."

Comic Actor in a Musical, Samuel Rabinovitz, Annandale High, "Once Upon a Mattress."

Female Dancer, Kristin James, Wakefield High, Arlington, "The Wiz."

Male Vocalist, Will Lockhart, Bethesda, St. Albans & National Cathedral, "The Secret Garden."

Sound Award, Danielle Schender, Burke resident, Lake Braddock, "1984."

Comic Actress in a Musical, Mary Myers, Alexandria resident, Bishop Ireton, "Zombie Prom."

Stage Crew, Chantilly High School, "Auntie Mame."

Featured Actress in a Play, Maddy Smith, Arlington resident, H-B Woodlawn, "The Marriage of Bette and Boo."

Makeup Award, Andrea Borrelli of Fairfax, and Hannah Goldman of Alexandria, Bishop Ireton, Alexandria, "Zombie Prom."

Featured Actress in a Musical, Morgan Briggs, South Lakes, Reston, "Aida."

Choreography Award, Cassandra Jones, Wakefield High in Arlington, "The Wiz."

Best Ensemble in a Play, Dr.and Mrs. Zubritsky, played by Nathan Smith and Kelsey Mahoney for "Fools," Hayfield High.

Best Ensemble in a Musical, Wickershams in "Seussical," played by Christopher DuGuay of Lansdowne, James Cook of Ashburn and John Manning of Ashburn, Stone Bridge High School.

Lead Actress in a Play, Abba Kiser, Chantilly High, "Auntie Mame."

Featured Actor in a Musical, Jack Powers, West Springfield, "Les Miserables."

Lead Actress in a Musical, Nicole Smith of Clifton, Seton High, "Annie, Get Your Gun."

Lead Actor in a Musical, Mace Sorenson, Stone Bridge High of Ashburn, "Seussical."

Comic Actor in a Play, Sam Ludwig, James Madison High School, Vienna, "A Midsummer Night's Dream."

Best Song Award, "Anything You Can do," performed by Nicole Smith of Clifton and Gabriel Duda of Manassas, Seton High School, "Annie, Get Your Gun."

Critics Team Award, T.C. Williams in Alexandria, Kathleen Newbould, Annela Levitov, Cathryn Dutton, Amy Stenzel, Abby Downs and Cristina Wood.

Best Play, "The Marriage of Bette and Boo," H-B Woodlawn in Arlington.

Best Musical, "Seussical," Stone Bridge in Loudoun County.