0
Votes

Election Slate Set

Ryan, Simpson to Run as Independents

With the June 12 deadline to file for the November elections past, the Registrar’s Office released its final list of candidates for Board of Supervisors, School Board, Constitutional Officers, Soil and Water Conservation and the state House of Delegates and Senate.

In the Board of Supervisors race, board chairman Scott York (I) will run against Michael Firetti (R) for the at-large position. Supervisor Lori Waters (R-Broad Run) faces two challengers, Phyllis Randall (D) and Jack Ryan Jr. (I), who ran against Waters in the Republican primary several weeks ago and refiled as an Independent after losing the party nomination.

Democrat Stevens Miller is attempting to unseat Supervisor Stephen J. Snow (R) in the Dulles District.

Supervisor Bruce Tulloch (R-Potomac) also faces two challengers, Andrea C. McGimsey (D) and Ken R. Mikeman (I).

Supervisor Eugene Delgaudio (R-Sterling) will face Democrat Jeanne R. West.

Sugarland Run Supervisor David "Mick" Staton (R) will face Democratic candidate Susan Klimek Buckley.

SCHOOL BOARD chairman Robert F. DuPree will face Kevin J. Turner for the Dulles District seat.

Incumbent Thomas "Tom" Reed will face Herbert I. Bryan for the at-large seat.

School Board member Robert Ohneiser (Broad Run) will face Thomas "TAG" Greason at the November election.

Sugarland Run representative, Joseph Guzman is being challenged by Stephen E. Hammond and Ryan A. Meyers.

Board members John B. Stevens (Potomac) and J. Warren Geurin (Sterling) are running unopposed.

SHERIFF STEPHEN O. SIMPSON, who lost the Republican nomination at the convention several weeks ago to Greg J. Ahlemann, will run as an Independent; also in the race is Democrat Michael E. George.

Treasurer H. Roger Zurn (R) will face Charles A. Harris (D) in November.

Clerk of the Court Gary M. Clemens, Commissioner of Revenue Robert S. Wertz Jr. and Commonwealth Attorney James E. Plowman will run unopposed.

Michael A. Megeath, Peter C. Rush, Chris S. Simmons and James K. Wylie will run for Soil and Water Conservation director.

SEN. MARK HERRING (D-33) will face Republican candidate Patricia Phillips to represent the 33rd District.

In the House of Delegates race, 32nd District Del. David Poisson (D) will face Republican candidate Lynn Chapman in November.

Del. Robert Marshall (R-13) will face Bruce Roemmelt (D).

Del. Joe May (R-33) will face democratic candidate Fernando "Marty" Martinez.

Del. Chuck Caputo (D-67) will face Republican Marc Cadin, and Del. Tom Rust (R-86) will run against Democrat Jay Donahue.