0
Votes

Students Win Cappie Awards

photo

Sarah Marx, Homeschool ITS, of Chevy Chase won the Rising Critic Award.

photo

Chelsea Cook, Homeschool ITS, of Burke won the Returning Critic Award.

photo

Alexandria resident Rebecca Walker of West Potomac High School won the Female Dancer award for "Guys and Dolls."

photo

Burke resident Sarah Purgal of Lake Braddock Secondary School won for Make-Up for "The Island of Dr. Moreau."

photo

Falls Church resident Emily Sellon of St. Stephen & St. Agnes in Alexandria won Cameo Actress for "Metamorphoses."

photo

The Robinson Secondary team won for Stage Crew for "The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940." (Pictured): Marisa Brown, Greg Hagar of Burke, Erica Kim of Fairfax, and Julieanna Novak of Burke.

photo

Chantilly resident Chris Albrigo of Chantilly High School won Cameo Actor for "The Andersonville Trial."

photo

Burke resident William Noguchi of Lake Braddock won for Props & Effects for "The Island of Dr. Moreau."

photo

Reston resident Marshall Severin of South Lakes High School won Male Vocalist for "Beauty and the Beast."

photo

(From left): Chris Beatley and Max Krembs of St. Stephen's & St. Agnes won Best Sound for "Metamorphoses." Not pictured is Andrew Groody.

photo

The team from Robinson Secondary won for Best Sets for "The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940." (From left): Nicole Brzozowski of Fairfax, Kelley Rowan of Fairfax, Patricia Doherty of Fairfax and Christina Kahn of Clifton.

photo

(From left): Centreville residents Mariam Haider and Lee Doubleday, both of Westfield High, won Best Costumes for Westfield's "The Wiz."

photo

Fairfax Station resident Michael Criste of Robinson Secondary won Comic Actor in a Play for "The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940."

photo

Arlington resident Miranda Webster of H-B Woodlawn won Comic Actress in a Play for "As Bees in Honey Drown."

photo

Springfield resident Sara Meinhofer of Springfield High School won Best Choreography for "The Music Man."

photo

McLean resident Peter Wiese of Langley High School won Comic Actor in a Musical for "Urinetown."

photo

Alexandria resident Mary Stewart of St. Stephen's & St. Agnes won Featured Actress in a Play for "Metamorphoses."

photo

Arlington resident Graham Hooper of H-B Woodlawn won Featured Actor in a Play for "As Bees in Honey Drown."

photo

Centreville resident Jade Jones of Westfield High School won Featured Actress in a Musical for "The Wiz."

photo

Centreville resident Russell Wagoner of Westfield High School won Featured Actor in a Musical for "The Wiz."

photo

Arlington resident Sabrina Zeile won the Creativity Award for directing H-B Woodlawn's production of "As Bees in Honey Drown."

photo

The Best Ensemble in a Play award went to Wakefield High's The Boys Next Door in the play of the same name. (From left): J.J. Nell, Gary Kennedy, Chris Stanton and Kevin Trudel, all of Arlington.

photo

The Crapshooters — Alexandria residents James Custodio, Christopher Silva and Miguel Perez of West Potomac High School won Best Ensemble in a Musical for "Guys and Dolls."

photo

Vienna resident Trey Ervine of James Madison High School won Lead Actor in a Musical for "Fiddler on the Roof." He portrayed the lead character, Tevye.

photo

Bethesda resident Andrea Carroll of Walt Whitman won Lead Actress in a Musical for "Aida."

photo

Chantilly’s Eddie Monk won Lead Actor in a Play for "The Andersonville Trial." He’s in costume here after performing a scene at the Cappies Gala.

photo

Alexandria resident Natalie Walker of St. Stephen's & St. Agnes won Lead Actress in a Play for "Metamorphoses."

photo

West Potomac won Best Song for "Luck Be a Lady" in "Guys and Dolls." (From left): Alexandria residents Hunter Link, Paul Disselkoen and Graham Jenkins.

photo

The Best Critics Team was the Homeschool ITS team. (Pictured) Sarah Marx of Chevy Chase, Emma Lilburne of Alexandria, Elizabeth Angel of Fairfax. Leila Giles of Vienna, Alex Badley of Manassas, and Chelsea Cook of Burke (holding trophy).

photo

The Best Play award went to H-B Woodlawn's "As Bees in Honey Drown." (Pictured): Montana DeBor, Jack Crawford-Brown, Tyson Brice, Sabrina Zeile, Miranda Webster, Graham Hooper, Caroline Brent (holding trophy).

photo

Winning the award for Best Musical was Walt Whitman for "Aida." (Pictured) Stephen Kent, Catie Bartlett, Aaron Mouton, Elliott Rosenbaum, Mikayla Braun and Andrea Carroll.

Starry statuettes were evenly distributed during Sunday night’s ninth annual Cappies Gala, honoring the best and the brightest in high-school theater.

St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes in Alexandria and H-B Woodlawn in Arlington each won four Cappies during the three-hour ceremony at The Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C. Westfield, Robinson and West Potomac each won three.

The Best Play award went to Woodlawn for "As Bees In Honey Drown," and Best Musical went to Walt Whitman for "Aida." Chantilly’s Eddie Monk won the Cappie for Lead Actor in a Play for "The Andersonville Trial," and Natalie Walker of St. Stephen’s won the Lead Actress in a Play Cappie for "Metamorphoses."

James Madison’s Trey Ervine won Lead Actor in a Musical for "Fiddler on the Roof," and Andrea Carroll of Whitman won Lead Actress in a Musical for "Aida." The Best Song award went to West Potomac’s "Luck Be a Lady" from "Guys and Dolls."

This Cappies Gala was dedicated to the program’s co-founder, Bill Strauss, who died of cancer in December at age 60. A published author and playwright, himself, his vision — along with that of co-founder Judy Bowns — was to celebrate students of theater and journalism via the Cappies, or Critics and Awards Program.

Strauss was honored with a special tribute during Sunday’s gala, and his wife, Janie — a member of the Fairfax County School Board — was presented with an award called, "The Show Must Go On."