0
Votes

District Indoor Track and Field Championships Completed

South Lakes boys win Liberty ahead of second place Langley; Oakton girls capture Concorde crown.

The South Lakes High indoor track and field teams were victorious on both the boys’ and girls’ sides at the recent Liberty District championships, held over two days at the Prince George’s County Sportsplex in Maryland. The first day of postseason competition took place on Friday, Jan. 27. The second and final day of action was held last Thursday, Feb. 2.

Next up are the Northern Region boys’ and girls’ championships, set to take place next week on Saturday, Feb. 18 at Wakefield High School in Arlington. The Virginia State AAA championships are scheduled for Feb. 24-25 at Bethel High School in Hampton.

At districts, the South Lakes boys, the dominant Northern Region program over the years in both indoor and outdoor (spring season) track, won the meet with 144 points, well ahead of second place Langley (66 points) and third place McLean (65). Rounding out the district field were Jefferson (63), Marshall (53), Madison (45), and Fairfax (29).

South Lakes individual champions were: Armando Drain (both the 300 and 500 dash events), Jacob Grundahl (1000), Rashaan Jones (both the high jump and long jump events), and Corey Gilmore (triple jump).

The Seahawks’ 4x200-meter relay team of Zac Parker, Brian Brinson, Aeron Thai, and Connor Metcalf finished in first place.

Other first place winners at the meet were: Kenneth Bowden of Madison (55 dash); Haight Mackenzie of Marshall, who won both the 1600 and 3200 running events; Ed Cai of Jefferson (55-hurdles); Logan Besougloff of Langley (pole vault); and Scott Lafoon of McLean (shot put).

The Madison 4x400 relay team of William Doran, Austin Kolko, Bowden, and Joaquin Alzola finished in firdt place.

The Jefferson 4x800 relay of Michael Wattendorf, Kyler Blodgett, Andrew O’Shea, and Jacob Zucker finished first as well.

ON THE GIRLS’ SIDE, South Lakes won the Liberty team title with 142 points, finishing ahead of second place Madison (82.33) and third place Langley (70). The fourth through seventh place team finishers were Jefferson (63.50), McLean (59.83), Marshall (25.33), and Fairfax (22).

South Lakes’ Danielle Hale had a spectacular meet, winning four events – the 55 dash, high jump, triple jump, and long jump events. Other first place Seahawks were: Naimah Coleman (300); Aya Abdelhalim (55-hurdles); and Sumiya Yates (shot put).

The South Lakes’ 4x200 relay team of Coleman, Kristin Tran, Abdehalim, and Danielle Hale finished in first place. Also, the Seahawks’ 4x400 relay of Coleman, Haley Vaughn, Claire Nieusma, and Grace Gillen took first place.

Other individual district girls’ champions were: McLean High’s Hannah Dimmick (500); Jefferson’s Katherine Sheridan (both the 1000 and 3200 events); McLean’s Madalyn Harper (1600); and Langley’s Meigan McNanus (pole vault).

McLean’s 4x800 relay team of Madalyn Harper, Alexa Tabackman, Megan McCormack, and Hannah Dimmick took first place.

THE CONCORDE DISTRICT indoor championships took place over two days (Thursday, Jan. 26 and Thursday, Feb. 2) at Prince George’s County Sportsplex.

On the girls’ side, the Oakton High team captured the district crown with 149 points, finishing ahead of second place Robinson (119) and third place Herndon (64). Rounding out the six-team field were Chantilly (57), Westfield (42), and Centreville (31).

Individual first place finishers for the champion Oakton team were Allie Klimkiewicz (1600 and 3200 races) and Meghan Jean-baptiste (55-hurdles and high jump).

The Oakton girls’ 4x200 relay team of Annachristina Clements, Christianne Butters, Danielle Fitzgerald, and Meghan Jean-baptiste finished in first place.

Herndon High’s Carina Peter won three events – the 55 dash, long jump, and triple jump.

ON THE BOYS’ SIDE at the Concorde championships, Westfield, which began second day action in third place, came through to capture the team title with 117 points, edging second place Chantilly (113). Oakton (92) garnered third place, while the fourth through sixth finishers were Robinson (55), Herndon (46), and Centreville (42).

Oakton’s Michael McNamee won the 1000 race and was second in the 1600. Herndon’s Austin Miller was first in pole vault.