0
Votes

Arlington School Notes: Oct. 17, 2012

Email announcements to arlington@connectionnewspapers.com. Deadline is Thursday at noon. Photos are welcome.

Julian Sandoval, of Arlington, graduated from the University of New Hampshire. He earned a Ph.D. degree in Civil Engineering.

Dane Stephen Boue' from Arlington graduated from Brenau University with a Master of Business Administration degree after focusing studies on leadership development.

Thirty-Eight Arlington Public Schools students earned summa cum laude and received gold medals for scores received on the National Latin Exam. Nearly 200 Arlington students took the exam with 40 students also receiving a silver medal (maxima cum laude), 51 earning a bronze medal (magna cum laude) and 52 earning cum laude. The National Latin Exam is given to students at six levels of Latin and covers grammar, reading comprehension, Roman culture, history, geography and mythology and etymology. The students who earned medals are:

Gold Summa Cum Laude

H-B Woodlawn

Adian Walker – Latin I

Siena Grevatt – Latin I

Casey Wilson – Latin I

Kai-Lan Olson – Latin II

Amanda Hayes – Latin III

Jimmy Stinneford – Latin III

Swanson

Kelsey Wengert – Latin I

Momoka Keicho – Latin I

Charlotte Maskelony – Latin I

Jade Riopelle – Latin I

Sophia Kingsley – Latin I

James Gusmer – Latin I

Margaret Hirschberg – Latin I

Winston Stemler – Latin I

Daniel O’Connor – Latin I

Bryce Rusk – Latin I

Marcus Alde – Latin II

Lydia Cawley – Latin II

Matthew Dabu – Latin II

John Doll – Latin II

Williamsburg

Sophia Warnement – Latin I

Savannah Jones – Latin II

Apollo Yong – Latin II

Washington-Lee

Daphne Martin – Latin I

Claire Spaulding – Latin III

Ivan White – Latin III

Caitlin Fitzsimmons – Latin IV

Yorktown

Innis Hitt – Latin I

Henry Love – Latin I

Jake Thompson – Latin II

Griffin Romanek – Latin III

Sebe Skladony – Latin III

Sean McSweeney – Latin III

Victoria Ferrante – Latin III

Warren McQueary – Latin III

Sean Mullins – Latin III

Cole Castelain – Latin III

James Patton – Latin IV

2012 Silver Maxima Cum Laude

H-B Woodlawn

Harley Kalett – Latin I

Sophia Anderson – Latin I

McKinley Dyer – Latin I

Kenmore

Matthew Coppolino – Latin I

George Locklin – Latin II

Swanson

Madeline Albro – Latin I

Brendan Reicherter – Latin I

Spencer Philps – Latin I

Cassia Block – Latin I

Julian Hayes – Latin I

Arai Long – Latin I

Vincent McGean – Latin I

Claire Walker – Latin I

Williamsburg

Laura Crawford – Latin I

Lindabeth Doby – Latin I

Juliana Gruver – Latin I

Diana Hare – Latin II

Claire Rubinger – Latin II

Lauren Rutzen – Latin II

John Trainum – Latin II

Washington-Lee

Tim Jenkins – Latin II

Gillian Doby – Latin III

William Edminsten – Latin III

Luke Grimmelbein – Latin III

Sam Grimmelbein – Latin III

Audrey O’Donnell – Latin III

Jessica Toup – Latin III

Treat Shepardson – Latin V

Yorktown

Kevin Broderick – Latin I

Katherine Maleckar – Latin I

Hawkins Clay – Latin III

Claire Slevin – Latin III

Joanna Easby – Latin III

Dylan Finnegan – Latin III

Mason Hitt – Latin II

Courtney Lapenta – Latin III

Keaton Anderson – Latin III

Paul Todela – Latin IV

Marisa Kataoka – Latin IV

John MacLaughlin – Latin V

Gunston

Caitlin Fiztsimmons – Latin II

H-B Woodlawn

Brian McTyre – Latin I

Alexander Al-Hujazi – Latin II

Matteo Dristas – Latin I

Paul Schneider – Latin II

Ibby Han – Latin V

Jefferson

Suvra Das – Latin I

Jacob Muskovitz – Latin II

James Berlin – Latin II

Kenmore

Celeste Fuentes – Latin II

Swanson

William Solms – Latin I

Nolen Wine – Latin I

Patrick Toma – Latin I

Michael Botis – Latin II

Greta Dahlquist – Latin II

Williamsburg

Isabel Adams – Latin I

Megan Grieco – Latin I

Joanna Schroeder – Latin I

Reilly Tickle – Latin I

Caroline Bereuter – Latin II

Alek Blumberg – Latin II

Tim Bova – Latin II

Will Donahoe – Latin II

Mary Gay – Latin II

Christophe Gerlach – Latin II

Kiana Gryloo – Latin II

Katherine Lundy – Latin II

Brendan McShane – Latin II

Washington-Lee

Maya Sterett – Latin I

Adrian Toledo – Latin I

Peter Hazel – Latin II

Kevin Alvarenga – Latin III

Kyle Chipman – Latin III

Gavin Obrist – Latin III

Jordan Yaeger – Latin III

Madeleine Brehaut – Latin VI

Yorktown

Katherine Kaufman – Latin I

Kelley Mark – Latin I

MJ Saikhanchimeg – Latin II

Nathan Ross – Latin II

Clark Elliott – Latin III

Rob Meyer – Latin III

Celeste Meadown – Latin III

Susanna Kelley – Latin III

Adam Howard – Latin III

Katie Bowman – Latin III

Wilson Archibald – Latin III

Huma Raja – Latin III

Harry Spitz – Latin III

Joseph Orttung – Latin IV

Stephen Klem – Latin IV

2012 Cum Laude

Gunston

Armand Mabry – Latin I

Isaac Gamboa – Latin I

Katariina Alanko – Latin I

H-B Woodlawn

Maryrose Durbin – Latin I

Grace Evans – Latin I

Annaliese Taylor – Latin I

Salome Gongadze – Latin II

Jessie Lee-Bauder – Latin II

Mark Anastos – Latin II

Max Spruth – Latin III

Erin Spruth – Latin III

Erin Morrissey – Latin III

Edward Goodwin – Latin III

Margaret Gorman – Latin III

Whit Jacobs – Latin IV

Jefferson

Jackson Schranck – Latin I

Peter Steward – Latin II

Claire Rhode – Latin II

Timothy Fry – Latin II

Kenmore

Sophia Constantien – Latin I

Zephren Collinson – Latin II

Williamsburg

Will Ayers – Latin I

Sophia Bullard – Latin I

Alison Gaylord – Latin II

Maya Jacks – Latin II

Carl Lasker – Latin II

Joseph Mundt – Latin II

Garret Neal – Latin II

Shannon Redifer – Latin II

Henry Sault – Latin II

Thomas Moran of Arlington received a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art and Design from the School of Art and Design at Alfred University. Moran is the son of John Moran and Risa Browder and a graduate of Washington-Lee High School.

The following local residents graduated from Rochester Institute of Technology:

  • Michael De Francis of Arlington earned a Bachelor of Science degree and a Master of Science degree in computer engineering.
  • Alexandra Woodbury of Arlington earned a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in new media design and imaging.

Benjamin Lund of Arlington earned a Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering from Michigan Technological University.

Robin W. Gardiner of Arlington graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in sociology and women's and gender studies from Clark University.

Owen C. Baird of Arlington has been named to the McDaniel College spring 2012 Dean's List with Highest Honors.

Lauren Gradowski earned a B.A. degree magna cum laude at Skidmore College. In addition, she was elected to Phi Beta Kappa, the national honor society.

Samuel Mercado-Rios of Arlington received a BA degree from Washington and Lee University. Mercado-Rios majored in History. He also graduated magna cum laude and was a member of Phi Beta Kappa.

Christopher Kilian of Arlington and a student at Bishop Denis J. O'connell High School, was named the 2012 recipient of the Saint Michael's College Book Award for Academic Achievement with a Social Conscience.The award recognizes students who demonstrate a commitment to leadership in volunteer service and academic achievement.

Rena Linden, daughter of Andy Linden and Judy Greenblum of Arlington, graduated with a B.A. degree summa cum laude with honor in sociology at Skidmore College. In addition, she received the Everett V. Stonequist Award, given annually to a graduating senior who has shown outstanding interest and achievement in the study of sociology, and was elected to membership in Alpha Kappa Delta, the national sociology honor society.

Robert Szot a resident of Arlington received a Masters of Science in systems engineering during the May 2012 SMU Commencement ceremony.

Sarah Conrad, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Conrad has been named to the Dean’s List at Mount St. Mary’s University for the 2012 spring semester.

Nicholas James Haring of Arlington was named to the Dean’s List at the University of Memphis for the spring 2012 semester.

Arlington residents Elizabeth Ellen Dean, Political Science major and Kimberly Lynn Faist, Civil Engineering major were named to the spring 2012 Dean’s List at Clemson University.

Charlotte A. Maalouf of Arlington, graduated cum laude with a B.A. degree in theatre from the University of Mary Washington. Maalouf received the Robert E. Ingham Award in Theatre and Departmental Honors in Theatre.

Robert Wilson, son of Mr. and Mrs. Donald E. Wilson of Arlington has been named to the Dean’s List at Washington College in Chestertown, Md.

The following Arlington residents graduated from the University of Mary Washington.

  • Paul J. Ashton, cum laude with a BPS in professional studies.
  • Carlos E. Barbery, magna cum laude with a B.S. in biological sciences.
  • Benjamin W. Bower, cum laude with a B.A. in philosophy.
  • Andrei Butterfield, B.S. in natural environmental science.
  • Kaitlin Joyce Dinan, M.S. in elementary education.
  • Caroline H. Ebrill, B.A. in anthropology and studio art.
  • Andrew S. Kada, B.S. in economics.
  • Frank Y. Knizner, summa cum laude with a B.S. in psychology.
  • Christina M. Lloyd, M.S. in elementary education.
  • Daniel B. McKenna, B.S. in business administration.
  • Gregory T. Novak, B.S. in economics.
  • Michelle C. Rodriguez, M.S. in elementary education.
  • George D. Stanfield, B.A. in history.
  • Kathleen J. Sterling, B.S. in economics.
  • John T. Stupfel, B.A. in anthropology and English: creative writing.
  • Kevin P. Troutman, B.A. in anthropology.
  • Katherine M. Valentine, M.Ed. in master of education.
  • Samantha J. Warring, cum laude with a B.A. in history.
  • Katelynn E. Wheeler, B.A. in English.

The following Arlington students enrolled at Virginia Tech were named to the fall 2012 dean’s list:

  • Rosemarie A. Bundoc of Arlington is a senior majoring in international studies.
  • Mary Ann L. Calica of Arlington is a senior majoring in psychology.
  • Jason Cespedes of Arlington is a junior majoring in mechanical engineering.
  • Joselyn B. Martinez of Arlington is a freshman majoring in general engineering.
  • William R. Stehm of Arlington is a junior majoring in finance.
  • James K. Wong of Arlington is a sophomore majoring in general engineering.
  • Jade N. Zekan of Arlington is a freshman majoring in university studies.
  • John J. Bardo of Arlington is a sophomore majoring in environmental policy and planning.
  • Jennifer L. Berry of Arlington is a freshman majoring in general engineering.
  • Caitlin M. Cadigan of Arlington is a senior majoring in human development.
  • Benjamin M. Liroff of Arlington is a sophomore majoring in business information technology.
  • Mark P. Mainardi of Arlington is a sophomore majoring in general engineering.
  • Valerie A. McDonald of Arlington is a junior majoring in biological sciences.
  • Devin J. O'Conor of Arlington is a sophomore majoring in psychology.
  • Roy B. Powell of Arlington is a sophomore majoring in accounting and information systems.
  • Demetria L. Argiropoulos of Arlington is a senior majoring in communication.
  • James T. Boisture of Arlington is a junior majoring in economics.
  • Ryan M. Buescher of Arlington is a junior majoring in economics.
  • Catherine R. Conti of Arlington is a senior majoring in history.
  • Elizabeth E. Daly of Arlington is a senior majoring in hospitality and tourism management.
  • Henry W. Grover of Arlington is a sophomore majoring in business information technology.
  • Michael Haxhiu of Arlington is a freshman majoring in economics.
  • Ethan H. Hitchcock of Arlington is a senior majoring in accounting and information systems.
  • Maxie G. Keeler of Arlington is a junior majoring in human development.
  • James A. Leyden of Arlington is a freshman majoring in business.
  • Evaristo M. Martins of Arlington is a freshman majoring in university studies.
  • Victoria E. Mellin of Arlington is a sophomore majoring in animal and poultry sciences.
  • Alexander N. Mitchell of Arlington is a freshman majoring in university studies.
  • Patrick E. Morris of Arlington is a junior majoring in general engineering.
  • Ethan B. Roberts of Arlington is a sophomore majoring in economics and science.
  • Courtney V. Scarborough of Arlington is a junior majoring in animal and poultry sciences.
  • Sanjeev K. Thiyagarajan of Arlington is a sophomore majoring in electrical engineering.
  • Allison H. Wilkes of Arlington is a senior majoring in English.
  • Devin J. McCue Emery of Arlington is a senior majoring in marketing management.
  • Katherine M. Seymour of Arlington is a senior majoring in psychology.

John Keaton of Arlington graduated from Washington College with a degree in business management. He is the son of Barbara C. Keaton.

Kathryn Giles of Arlington graduated summa cum laude from Bard College at Simon's Rock with a Bachelor of Arts degree in German Studies and Literary Studies.

Diana Lay from Arlington has graduated from Whitman College with a Bachelor of Arts degree in History from Whitman College.

Two Arlington residents graduated from McDaniel College:

  • Owen C. Baird graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Biology.
  • Benjamin C. Mattox graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration.

Claire T. Wahle of Arlington graduated with a bachelor's of science in psychology from DeSales University.

Two Arlington residents graduated from Skidmore College:

  • Lauren Gradowski received a BA degree Magna Cum Laude.
  • Rena Linden received a BA degree Summa Cum Laude.

The following Arlington area students graduated from the University of Oklahoma Norman:

  • Albert Emmanuel Green, Master of Arts
  • Cristina Tufts, Master of Arts
  • Michael J. Rautio, Master of Arts
  • Clemente Hinojosa, Master of Arts
  • Juan Pablo Crespo Del Granado, B.S. in Civil Engineering
  • Rebecca Lee Marr, B.A. in Liberal Studies

Two Hampden-Sydney College students were named to the spring 2012 Dean's List:

Nicholas Lawrence Leggieri is a graduate of West Potomac High School and is the son of Carl and Charlene Leggieri of Alexandria.

Kevin Komson Sidney is a graduate of West Potomac High School and is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Louis E. Sidney of Alexandria.

Emma K. Leheney of Arlington was named to the University of Mary Washington's spring 2012 President's List. Leheney is a sophomore at the University of Mary Washington.

The following local residents have been named to the President's List at Clemson University for the spring 2012 semester.

Anne Geraldine Buckalew and Elizabeth Anne Catalano, both of Arlington, have been named to the spring 2012 President's List at Clemson University.

Brian Doyle of Arlington received a Doctor of Veterinary Medicine degree from the Virginia-Maryland Regional College of Veterinary Medicine at Virginia.

The following Arlington residents graduated with honors from James Madison University:

Chloe Lewis, magna cum laude with a bachelor of business administration in accounting.

Elizabeth Tedder, cum laude with a bachelor of science in biology.

Katherine Meehan, cum laude with a bachelor of arts in communication studies.

Charles Nguyen, cum laude with a bachelor of business administration in computer information systems.

Joseph Anderson, cum laude with a bachelor of science in interdisciplinary liberal studies.

Diana Wahler, cum laude with a bachelor of arts in justice studies.

Leslie Haase, cum laude with a bachelor of arts in media arts and design.

Lisa Musto, cum laude with a bachelor of science in nursing.

Nora Swisher, cum laude with a bachelor of science in physics.

On June 7, Charlotte Gorman of Yorktown High School was announced as the winner of the 2012 Arlington Rotary Education Foundation scholarship. The Foundation is the Arlington Rotary Club’s non-profit organization and annually awards a scholarship based on a combination of need, community involvement, and merit in the amount of $8,000 spread over four years.

The following Arlington residents graduated from James Madison University:

Tatiana Cornejo, bachelor of arts in anthropology.

Frances Loyer, bachelor of arts in art history.

Michael Tran, bachelor of science in computer science.

Karen Duval, bachelor of arts in economics.

Kevyn Easley, master of arts in Teaching.

Eileen Eder-Moreau, master of arts in Teaching.

Jessica Everett, master of arts in Teaching.

Sarah Kyser, master of arts in Teaching.

Kristen Wolla, master of arts in Teaching.

Leah Haling, bachelor of science in engineering.

Douglas O'Keefe, bachelor of arts in English.

James Heydinger, bachelor of business administration in finance.

Henry Relph, bachelor of business administration in finance.

Scott Bentley, bachelor of science in geographic science.

Michael Gran, bachelor of science in health sciences.

Ryan Cook, bachelor of science in integrated science and technology.

Daniel Ferran, bachelor of science in integrated science and technology.

Amanda Martindale, bachelor of science in integrated science and technology.

Meghan Bourne, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary liberal studies.

Madeline Boyd, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary liberal studies.

Erica Buerger, bachelor of arts in international affairs.

Brigid McAndrew, bachelor of arts in international affairs.

Frederick Kerrigan, bachelor of business administration in international business.

Kristen Richardson, bachelor of science in justice studies.

Kyle Fredericks, bachelor of science in kinesiology.

Matthew Leighton, bachelor of business administration in marketing.

Samantha Zito, bachelor of science in nursing.

Krystel Holst, bachelor of arts in philosophy and religion.

Cassandra Jones, bachelor of science in psychology.

Sara Johnson, bachelor of arts in sociology.

Anthony Nebeker-Monch, bachelor of arts in theatre and dance.

Grace Rieman, a junior psychology major at Grove City College, has been named to the spring 2012 Dean's List. She is the daughter of Garth and Deborah Rieman of Arlington.

Louisa Allen of Arlington has earned High Honors for the spring semester of the 2012 academic year at the University of New Hampshire.

Rebecca Pratt of Arlington was named to the Marist College spring 2012 Dean’s List. Pratt is majoring in Communication - Radio/TV/Film.

Robin W. Gardiner was named to second honors on the Clark University spring 2012 Dean's List.

Marie-Claire H. Walters was named to first honors on the Clark University spring 2012 Dean's List.

The following Arlington residents enrolled at Virginia Tech were named to the spring 2012 Dean’s List:

Peter D. Vernia is a sophomore majoring in general engineering.

Michael J. Binkley is a senior majoring in civil engineering.

Eric B. Carver is a junior majoring in electrical engineering.

Caroline E. Clements is a junior majoring in business information technology.

Catherine R. Conti is a senior majoring in history.

Elizabeth E. Daly is a senior majoring in hospitality and tourism management.

Sara K. Fleetwood is a sophomore majoring in geography.

Nicholas J. Friedman is a junior majoring in finance.

Henry W. Grover is a sophomore majoring in business information technology.

Michael Haxhiu is a freshman majoring in economics.

David M. Hernandez is a junior majoring in computer science.

Michael J. Hughes is a senior majoring in biological sciences.

James A. Leyden is a freshman majoring in business.

Mary R. MacLaughlin is a junior majoring in hospitality and tourism management.

Victoria E. Mellin is a sophomore majoring in animal and poultry sciences.

Ethan B. Roberts is a sophomore majoring in business information technology.

Courtney V. Scarborough is a senior majoring in animal and poultry sciences.

Olivia J. Shipley is a sophomore majoring in human development.

Sanjeev K. Thiyagarajan is a sophomore majoring in electrical engineering.

Martha H. Woldu is a senior majoring in international studies.

Thomas W. Yu is a junior majoring in computer engineering.

Katherine M. Seymour is a senior majoring in psychology.

Eric Andrade is a junior majoring in chemistry.

Rosemarie A. Bundoc is a senior majoring in international studies.

Mary Ann Frances L. Calica is a senior majoring in psychology.

Joselyn B. Martinez is a sophomore majoring in industrial and systems engineering.

Clayton V. Miller is a senior majoring in marketing management.

William R. Stehm is a junior majoring in finance.

Madelaine G. Torres is a senior majoring in finance.

James K. Wong is a sophomore majoring in chemical engineering.

Jade N. Zekan is a freshman majoring in university studies.

John J. Bardo is a sophomore majoring in environmental policy and planning.

Megan M. Gottfried is a freshman majoring in geography.

Olivia Huston is a junior majoring in communication.

Benjamin M. Liroff is a sophomore majoring in business information technology.

Mark P. Mainardi is a sophomore majoring in computer science.

Valerie A. McDonald is a junior majoring in biological sciences.

Devin J. O'Conor is a sophomore majoring in psychology.

Roy B. Powell is a sophomore majoring in business information technology.

Emmanuel Deleon is a junior majoring in psychology.

Stephen J. Delli Priscoli is a sophomore majoring in university studies.

James C. Malone is a junior majoring in industrial and systems

engineering.

Jahan H. Shiekhy is a junior majoring in mechanical engineering.

Erin L. Wallace is a junior majoring in communication.

Ahmed A. Aly is a sophomore majoring in general engineering.

Amanda C. Anger is a sophomore majoring in international studies.

Doreen M. Ng-Sui-Hing is a junior majoring in civil engineering.

Brendan J. Karlstrand is a senior majoring in biological sciences.

Irene C. Khuu is a freshman majoring in mechanical engineering.

Aurora A. Martin is a senior majoring in music.

Michelle E. Moriarty is a junior majoring in international studies.

The following Virginia Tech students have graduated:

  • Brendan Karlstrand, Bachelor of Arts cum laude in classical studies.

*Aurora Martin, Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude in music.

*Christopher Sherlock, Bachelor of Science in Business in business information technology.

*Rosemarie Bundoc, Bachelor of Arts degree cum laude in international studies.

*Mary Ann Frances Calica, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

*Madelaine Torres, Bachelor of Science in Business in finance.

*Rebecca Zapata, Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering in materials science and engineering.

*Emma Indingaro, Bachelor of Science in human nutrition, foods and exercise.

*Adam Hickey, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering in computer engineering.

*William Brady, Bachelor of Science in computer science.

*Michael Ciampa, Bachelor of Science in geosciences.

*Catherine Conti, Bachelor of Arts in history.

*Michael Hughes, Bachelor of Science in biological sciences.

*Andrew McClellan, Bachelor of Science in Business in economics.

*Lauren Panke, Bachelor of Arts cum laude in international studies.

*Leah Stricker, Bachelor of Arts in humanities, science, and environment; and Bachelor of Science in environmental policy and planning.

*Allison Wilkes, Bachelor of Arts degree cum laude in English.

*Madeline Williams, Bachelor of Science cum laude in biochemistry.

*Martha Woldu, Bachelor of Arts cum laude in international studies.

*Cynthia Gomez, Bachelor of Science in human nutrition, foods and exercise.

*Emma Kiser, Bachelor of Science in environmental policy and planning.

*Devin McCue Emery, Bachelor of Science in Business magna cum laude in marketing management and Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude in communication.

*Christopher Dykema, Master of Science in Materials Science and Engineering.

*Mark Peterson, Master of Science in Civil Engineering.

*Michael Cangialosi, Master of Science in Geosciences.

*Edward Landrum, Master of Business Administration in Business Administration.

*Emily Loney, Master of Arts in Education in Counselor Education.

*Timothy Tishman, Master of Accountancy and Information Systems in Accounting and Information Systems.

*Joshua Nicholas, Master of Science in Civil Engineering.

Semifinalists in the 58th annual National Merit Scholarship Program are:

Arlington Bishop O’Connell High School:

David, Meagan C. Harrington, Elaine M. Washington Lee High School: Auchter, Andrew R. Bessler, Abigail K. Bobbett, Ariel Chase, Rachael K. Coupe, Sebastian Holar, Sonia A. Parker-Simkin, Mary E. Roy, Elizabeth M.

Yorktown High School:

Boda, Emily J. Hoagland, John B. Nussbaum, Jeremy S. Orttung, Nicole Pollard, Calvin Reich, David T. Way, Katherine A.

The following local residents recently matriculated as part of the Class of 2016 at Marietta College.

William Auer '16 of Arlington is a graduate of Yorktown High School.

Andrew Knizner '16 of Arlington is a graduate of Yorktown High School.