0
Votes

School Notes

Christopher Crowe, a Yorktown High School graduate, is a member of Stevenson University's 2013 Men's Lacrosse Team. The Stevenson men's lacrosse team advanced to its first national championship game after the No. 4 Mustangs defeated Salisbury University at Mustang Stadium 12-6.

Anabel Montano-Vargas was inducted into the Mary Baldwin College chapter of Sigma Beta Delta, chartered in 2009 to encourage and recognize scholarship and achievement among students of business, management, administration, and marketing communication.

Thomas Kim, the son of Richard and Un Hui Kim of Arlington, was named to the dean's list at Randolph-Macon Academy. He is a junior.

Logan Frederick received a bachelor of arts degree magna cum laude from Skidmore College.

Daniel Napier made the dean's list for the Spring 2013 semester at Gardner-Webb University.

Victor Gomez of Wakefield High School is winner of the 2013 Arlington Rotary Education Foundation scholarship, traditionally awarded to students on a combination of need, community involvement, and merit in the amount of $8,000 spread over four years. He is graduating with a 4.35 GPA and will attend Yale University.

Of the 500 Arlington Public Schools students who took the National Latin Exam this past year, 45 earned Summa Cum Laude and received a gold medal for their scores, 41 received a silver medal (Maxima Cum Laude), 50 earned a bronze medal (Magna Cum Laude) and 51 earned Cum Laude. Three students earned a perfect score: Russell Edwards, Swanson Middle School (Latin I), Momoka Keicho, Swanson (Latin II) and Robert Wharton, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (Latin V). Wharton has had three perfect scores in five years. The National Latin Exam is given at six levels of Latin and covers grammar, reading comprehension, Roman culture, history, geography, mythology and etymology.

Gold Summa Cum Laude:

H-B Woodlawn: Jamie Staeben, Latin I; Casey Wilson, Latin II; and Amanda Hayes, Latin IV.

Swanson: Russell Edwards, Julia Windham, Jacob Stowell, Kara Probasco, Ben Grimmelbein and Livia Polise, Latin I; Momoka Keicho, Daniel O’Connor, James Gusmer, Charlotte Maskelony, Arai Long, Jade Riopelle, Kelsey Wengert, Margaret Hirschberg, Madeline Albro, Julian Hayes, Cassia Block, Vincent McGean and Sophia Kingsley, Latin II.

Williamsburg: Laura Crawford, Reilly Tickle and Sophia Warnement, Latin II.

Washington Lee: Madeleine Dougherty and Yvonne Thomason, Latin I; Winston Stemler, Latin II; Andrew Fleckenstein, Apollo Yong, Zephren Collinson, Lydia Cawley, Matthew Dabu, Enkhgerel Baasandorj, Lilyanna Patton, Timothy Fry and James Berlin, Latin III; Ian White, Latin IV; Caitlin Fitzsimmons, Latin V.

Yorktown: Isabelle Wal and Kristopher Heaton, Latin I; Jacqui Anders, Latin II; Griffin Romanek, Latin IV; Joseph Orttung and Nicholas Rudman, Latin V.

TJHSST: Marcus Alder and Nolan Kataoka, Latin III-IV Prose; Caroline Culberson and Jack Morris, Latin II; Sienna Lotenberg and David Soukup, Latin III-IV Poetry; Robert Wharton, Latin V.

Silver Maxima Cum Laude:

Gunston: Tom Byron, Latin I.

H-B Woodlawn: Tori Auerhan, Latin I; Aiden Walker and Siena Grevatt, Latin II; Whit Jacobs, Latin V.

Jefferson: Aidan Endo, Latin I.

Swanson: Susan Czach – Latin I; Joseph Myers, Lauren Snyder, Owen Alfaro and Leonie Alder, Latin I; Kilian Morgan, Bryce Rusk and Nolen Wine, Latin II.

Williamsburg: Nick Bowers, Jaya Kambhampaty, Elizabeth Noe and James Yun, Latin I; Julian Gruver, Latin II.

Washington-Lee: Lucas Mendes, Latin I; Benjamin Cannon, Daphne Martin and Peter Falamoun, Latin III; Jeffrey Kruger, Claire Spaulding, Samuel Grimmelbein and Luke Grimmelbein, Latin IV.

Yorktown: Andrew Acs, Latin I; Katie Maleckar, Brendan Reicherter and Anders Juengst, Latin II; Celeste Fuentes, Dylan Bailey, Will Donahoe and Alison Gaylord, Latin III; Sebe Skladony, Hawkins Clay, Warren McQueary, Sean Mullins, Adam Howard and Joanna Easby, Latin IV.

TJHSST: Merete Lund and Peter Foley, Latin III-IV Poetry; Sam Veroneau, Latin III-IV Prose;Claire Murphy, Latin III.

Bronze Magna Cum Laude

Gunston: Ryan Foster Baird, Latin I; Isaac Gamboa and Katariina Alanko, Latin II.

H-B Wooldawn: Juliana Walker, Dunham Janney, Andrew Heare and Caroline Kassir, Latin I; Harley Kalett, Emma Chan and Matteo Dristas, Latin II; Margaret Gorman, Latin IV; Will Hubbert, Latin V.

Jefferson: Malcom Douglass and Max Baker-Rosenberg, Latin I.

Kenmore: Matthew Coppolino and Sophia Constantine, Latin II.

Swanson: Kathryn Moss, Latin I.

Williamsburg: Patrick Cantwell,; Will Hicks, Amanda Oh, Michael Pari, Nick Pasternak, Peter Schmidt and Duncan Small, Latin I; Isabel Adams, Rachel Geisel and Megan Grieco, Latin II.

Washington-Lee: Annie Hatcher, Latin I; Sarah Wheeler, Latin II; Ruby Grace, Bridgette Cooke, John Doll and Kaelan Brown, Latin III; James Mellin and Kyle Chipman, Latin IV; James Hughes, Latin V.

Yorktown: Samuel Holmes, Kate Mullins, Kinzi Harvis, Josh Amery and Samuel Wall, Latin I; Olivia Ferrante and Joanna Shroeder, Latin II; Michael Botis, Jake Thompson, Greta Dahlquist and Lauren Rutzen, Latin III; Marisa Kataoka, Amanda Gaylord and James Patton, Latin V.

Cum Laude:

Gunston: Kirk Graham, Latin I; Armand Mabry, Latin II.

H-B Woodlawn: Eleanor Doyon, Anna Toth, Ned Sieverts, Hannah Soler and Sofia Dimick, Latin I; Sophia Anderson, Latin II; Jimmy Stinneford, Latin IV; Daniel McGlynn, Latin V.

Jefferson: Dylan Klapper, Benjamin Hermes, Jonathan Hernandez and Annabel Campbell, Latin I.

Kenmore: Essi Wonderman, Latin I.

Swanson: Hunter Davies, Latin I; Claire Walker and Isabella Laino, Latin II.

Williamsburg: Spencer Atkin, Jacob Creskoff, Nico Galdiz, Frank Lackey, Garrett Lusk, Maggie Ryan and Cameron Williams, Latin I; Will Ayers, Latin II.

Washington-Lee: Victoria Castro and Clare Smith, Latin I; Maya Sterett, Craig White, Benjamin Jenkins and Mark Varner, Latin II; Gavin Obrist, Latin IV; Annika MacEwen, Latin V.

Yorktown: Maison Newenhouse, Maddie Harple and Keegan McCurry, Latin I; Lance Johnson, Jessica Taylor and Joseph Sible, Latin II; Kiana Gryloo, Caroline Bereuter, Sean Muth, Kelly Emson, John Trainum, Mary Gay and Madison Ihrig, Latin III; Michael Hanafin and Ben Chandadipar, Latin IV; Randy Lam and Stephen Klem, Latin V.

Classical Association of Virginia Exam: Robert Wharton 1st place, Advanced Poetry; Nolan Kataoka 2nd place, Advanced Prose; Honorable Mentions to Marcus Alder, Sienna Lotenburg and David Soukup.

Classical Association of the Midwest and South 2013 Translation Contest: Robert Wharton, Top Cash Prize Winner.

Monica Lozano and Juan Peredo have been named Connect With Kids Champions by The Arlington Partnership for Children, Youth and Families, which acknowledges Arlingtonians who are making a difference in the live of Arlington youth. Lozano, a Minority Achievement Coordinator at Swanson Middle School, and Peredo, the Family Liaison at Yorktown High School will be recognized at the June 18 Arlington School Board meeting.

The Arlington County Council of PTAs and the Arlington School Administrators has announced this year’s recipients of the the Arlington County Scholarship fund for Teachers, Inc.: Morgan S. Burns, Washington-Lee High School; Catherine Englund, HB Woodlawn Secondary Program; Rachel Fahrenkrug, Yorktown High School; Megan Farbman, Yorktown High School; Elizabeth Grossmann, Washington-Lee High School; Cecilia Ruth Matos, Wakefield High School; Malia Rivera and Alex Patrick Rockelli, Yorktown High School; Malin Serfis, HB Woodlawn Secondary Program; Che Espenoza Sheehan, Wakefield High School; Eleanor D. Splan, Washington-Lee High School; Osmar Alexander Trejo, Arlington Mill Continuation Program. Recipients of the Arlington School Administration Scholarships, awarded $1,000 each, are: Cecelia Matos, Wakefield High School; Samantha Spytek, Wakefield High School; Catarina Esteves, Yorktown High School; Remington Greene, Yorktown High School; Carlos Ramos-Quevedo, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program; Jose Berrios, Arlington Mill High School. The ASA Memorial Scholarship, in memory of Doris Matthews, an assistant principal at Stratford Junior High School and Washington-Lee High School, was awarded to Carol Jane Burka, Washington-Lee. The ASA Memorial Scholarship in memory of Leonard Adler who was a long-time administrator and Principal of Henry Elementary was awarded to Kevin Salvador, Washington-Lee.

Arlington Science Focus music teacher of 18 years Joe Puzzo has been selected as a quarter finalist for the GRAMMY Music Educator Award. The GRAMMY Music Educator Award was established to recognize current educators who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and who demonstrate a commitment to the broader cause of maintaining music education in the schools.

Of the 150 Arlington Public Schools students who presented their independent science research projects at the Virginia Junior Academy of Science Symposium at Virginia Tech in May, 28 students received awards for their work. This year’s winners include: Animals and Human Sciences Honorable Mention: Juliana Gruver, Williamsburg Middle School. Chemical Science Third Place: Jack Toner, Jefferson Middle School Honorable Mention: Christian Clark, Jefferson Middle School and Jayaprakash Kambhampaty, Williamsburg Middle School. Chemistry Second Place: Nathaniel Grevatt, Washington-Lee High School Third Place: Rebeckah Fussell, Washington-Lee High School and Kelley Mark, Yorktown High School Honorable Mention: Ashleigh Grimmer and Alicia Huggett, Washington-Lee High School. Ecology and Earth Sciences First Place: Elizabeth Moar, Kenmore Middle School Second Place: Hannah Collins, Williamsburg Middle School. Engineering Honorable Mention: Noah Kennedy, Gianna Lum and Matthew Tatum, Washington-Lee High School; Henry Love and Julian Thomassie, Yorktown High School. Environmental Science Second Place: Julia Simon, Washington-Lee High School Honorable Mention: Marie Serfis, Washington-Lee High School. Human Behavior First Place: Xander Dyer, Gunston Middle School Honorable Mention Dylan Klapper and Alice Bell, Jefferson Middle School. Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science Second Place: Anna Mendelson, Washington-Lee High School. Medicine and Health Third Place: Allison Jaffe, Washington-Lee High School. Physical Science, Engineering and Math First Place: Johanna Klein, Jefferson Middle School and Sarkis Ter Martrosyan, Swanson Middle School Third Place: Bilguunzaya Battogtokh, Kenmore Middle School Honorable Mention: Lauren Berry, Williamsburg Middle School. Physics Honorable Mention: Mishu Barua, Washington-Lee High School. Psychology Second: Place Agnes Cheng and Yasmin Khanan, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program Third Place: Kelly Hart, Yorktown High School Maria Winchell, Washington-Lee High School Honorable Mention: Aura Cruz-Heredia, Washington-Lee High School. Zoology Honorable Mention: Margaret Doyle, Yorktown High School. A complete list of awardess is posted at www.vjas.org.

Adrian Blust was named to Florida Institute of Technology in Melbourne's dean’s list. He is a physics major.

Katherine Andril graduated from Connecticut College with a bachelor of arts degree in art.

Rosalie Post graduated from Dean College with an Associate in Arts in Liberal Studies.

Four Arlington residents graduated from Clemson University May 10, 2013. Elizabeth Dean graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science. Kimberly Faist graduated with a Master of Science in Civil Engineering. Kurt Freemyer graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering. Craig Stephanson Jr. graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Financial Management.

Dina Hamami, a freshman Communication pre-major, and Ryan Douthit, a sophomore Management major, were named to Coastal Carolina University’s dean’s list.

Marie-Claire H. Walters graduated Summa Cum Laude from Clark University with a Bachelor of Arts in philosophy and spanish. Walters is a member of the Phi Beta Kappa honor society and Phi Sigma Tau, the national philosophy honor society. Walters is the recipient of the David N. Saltman '83 Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Philosophy.

Melody Wren graduated from Marist College with a Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science and Policy.

Jacob Scott Vernau has been named to Clemson University's dean’s list. He is a psychology major.

The following local residents have been named to the president's list at Clemson University for the spring 2013 semester: Anne Buckalow, a financial management major; Elizabeth Catalano, a communication studies major; Elizabeth Dean, a political science major; Hannah Madison, an English major; and Sarah Sondheim, an early childhood education major.

Benjamin Ziomek, a member of the Bowdoin College Class of 2013, has been awarded the Old Broad Bay Prize in reading German.

Six faculty members at the Manassas Campus of Northern Virginia Community College were honored by the National Institute for Staff and Organizational Development for outstanding contributions to

teaching, leadership and learning. The 2013 Excellence Awards were presented to Michael Carrington, program head for computer science; Patricia Gary, assistant dean credit mathematics; Dahlia Henry-Tett, program head for health and physical education; Patricia Lazzarino, assistant dean mathematics; Nicole Mancini, physical education instructor; and Maryellen Ryan, economics instructor.

The following area residents were named to the Dean's List for the spring 2013 semester at Grove City College. Gray Gustafson, a junior English major has been named to the dean's list with distinction. Grace Rieman, a senior psychology major has been named to the dean's list with distinction.

This summer, seven rising seniors from Bishop O’Connell High School will participate in Virginia Governor’s School programs. Srijan Bhasin has been accepted to the Governor's School Program in Mathematics, Science, and Technology, at Lynchburg University. Alex Ronkainen will be participating in the Governor’s School for Agriculture at Virginia Tech. Elizabeth Dannenfelser has been selected to attend the Governor’s School for Humanities at Radford University. Mary Barna will be participating in the Governor’s School for Visual and Performing Arts (Dance) at Radford University. Mary Donnelly has been selected for the full-immersion Spanish Language Academy at Washington & Lee University. Colleen Roney will participate in the partial-immersion Latin Language Academy at Randolph-Macon College. Sofia Goyonaga-Calatayud will attend the partial-immersion Japanese Language Academy at Randolph-Macon College.

The Virginia Sheriffs' Institute Scholarship was awarded to Elizabeth Dodson, who will be graduating from Washington-Lee High School with a 4.0+ GPA. Dodson will attend Longwood University where she will pursue a dual major in criminal justice and psychology.

Jessica Stojak received a bachelor of science - elementary education/special education degree from Saint Francis University.

Natalia Quintana and Michael Conrad of Arlington earned dean’s list honors for the spring 2013 semester at Mount St. Mary’s University.

The 2013 Wakefield High School Education Foundation scholarship winners are: Mohanned Abdelaziz, NOVA; Amine Amarir, Georgia Tech; Carla Astudillo, NOVA; Ridi Barua, NOVA; Isaac Becerra-Llanos, VPI; Miles Bunsaku Crank-Brock, NOVA; Magdalena Carpio-Melendez, GMU; Matthew Chen, Evergreen State; Brandon Corts, MIT; Aboubacar Dia, UVA; Meron Gessesse, NOVA; Victor Gomez, Yale; Zoe Amanda Hemenway, JMU; Daniel Hill, NOVA; Alec Scott Jackson, University of Pittsburgh; Philip Joyner, NOVA; Laura Lemus-Linares; Vincent J Lopez, Inidana, PA; Malcolm Maloney, UVA; Daniel Mercado-Rios, UVA; Alexa Renee Moore, University of Pittsburg; Sibgatul Quayum, VPI; Briana N Rusin, Pepperdine; Rossnelly Salazar, NOVA; Shaneil Silvera, VCU; Ani Sinani, William & Mary; Danielle Vado, NOVA

Cadet Luis Antonio Gamarra Mendoza Jr. will travel to Canada this summer with The Citadel Regimental Band and Pipes to participate in the Royal Nova Scotia International Tattoo, featuring more than 2,000 Canadian and international military and civilian performers. Mendoza is majoring in psychology.

Cadet Col. Killian Hopcroft was recognized at Randolph-Macon Academy for superior performance in Air Force JROTC. Hopcraft was presented The MacArthur Cadet of the Year Award, which recognizes a cadet who demonstrates exceptional performance of duties and responsibilities in a leadership role throughout the year.

The following students made the president's list at James Madison University for the spring 2013 semester: Hannah Aiken, Michael Brown, David Elliot, Ellen Fransen, Rosemary Girard, Beatrix Haddon, Brian Hahn, Logan Knowles, Lisa Konort, Dana Probasco, Christina Radloff, Meghan Reed, and Shannon Smith.

The following students graduated from James Madison University: Madeline Boyd, Meghan Bourne, Chloe Lewis, Teresa Rusin, Samuel Easley, Katharine Donohoe, Matthew Demsky, Jaclyn Smith, Alexander Case, Colin Smith, Karlyn Doyle, Alice Nelson, Stephen Hunsberger, Robert Matyas, Claire Doyle, Meghan Reed, Jason McNabola, James Sheats, Abinezer Teklegiorgis, Jennifer Sun, Elizabeth Guttman, John Bernhardt, Selamawit Mamo, Brian Hahn, and Julia Magin.

Halle C. Ritter received a master's of engineering in environmental and water quality engineering from Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

The Binghamton University Alumni Association has elected Christina M. Ritter to its Board of Directors. Her term of service begins July 1.

Dr. Solomon Yayehe graduated from Northeast Ohio Medical University.

Jeffrey W. Apperson, Nicole M. Dobson, Anne R. Grasselli, and Emma K. Leheney have made the president’s list at The University of Mary Washington for the spring semester of the 2012-13 academic year.

The following students have made the dean’s list for the spring semester of the 2012-13 academic year at The University of Mary Washington: Sarah A. Anouilh, Elyse N. Bush, Elizabeth J. S. Davis, Christine M. Downie, Rachel L. Duffy, Mattson C. Fields, Seamus N. Hooban, Anna K. Keyser, Alice A. O'Brien, Jeffrey A. Paddock, Andrew G. Perrow, Alexandra O. Rodriguez, Julia Ruane, Christine S. Rumpf, Catherine Schlupp, William H. Sharp, Imani B. Tinter, Kathryn R. Tsagronis, Jacob M. Weiss, and Richard R. Westerman.

Elaine McCartin, daughter of Terrence and Muftuah McCartin of Arlington, graduated with a degree in English from Colorado College.

Caitlin Cassidy earned an MS in occupational therapy from the UIC College of Applied Health Sciences.

Grace Rieman, daughter of Garth and Deborah Rieman, graduated from Grove City College with a Bachelor of Arts in Psychology.

Elizabeth De Leon earned a spot on the Loyola Marymount University dean's list for the spring 2013 semester.

The following students made the dean's list at James Madison University for the spring 2013 semester: Valerie Acquesta, Jordan Albro, Kelsey Barnes, Mara Berkland, Cody Buchanan, Katharine Donohoe, Margaret Duarte, Erin Eby, Lorrane Freitas, Rachel Green, Matthew Grieco, Rachel Griffin, Devon Harkins, Charles Hilla, Stephen Hunsberger, Laura Jennings, Alanna John, Scott Liddell, Louis Linden, Amanda Maggio, Julia Magin, Ghizlaine Mallek, Selamawit Mamo, Jennifer McCue, Lisa McNabola, Olivia Merrion, Jordan Meyer, Allison Mihalik, Kelsey Moffitt, Andrea Oaxaca, Nicholas RisCassi, Timothy Ryan, Bilgiin-Ild Saruul-Erdene, Christopher Seipp, James Sheats, Jaclyn Smith, Timothy Stansell-Gamm, Christian Straubs, Kevin Tomlinson, Nicole Tormey, Thomas Vasilopoulos, Charles Vitale, Michael Yuhas, Imane Zirari, and Bruno del Alamo.

Rachel N. Jacobs, a government major, and Margaret M. Meyer, a human development major, both graduated from Colby College.

Bayard B. Roberts has been selected for inclusion on the dean's list for academic achievement during the spring semester at St. Lawrence University.

Ratnakumar Paleru was awarded the GR cert in telecommunications and the master of science in electrical and computer engineering from Lawrence Technological University.

Tessa Gorte and Louisa Allen were named to the dean’s list at the University of New Hampshire for the spring semester of the 2012-2013 academic year.

Aliou Sow and Kristina Bikoulova graduated from Davis & Elkins College.

Katherine Andril has been named to the dean's high honors list at Connecticut College for the 2013 spring semester.

Joseph Breslin has been named to the dean's list at The University of Scranton.

Alec Jackson was awarded the David M. Brown Memorial Scholarship award for 2013 by The Friends of Arlington’s David M. Brown Planetarium.

Pauline A. Cusmano and Stephanie C. Smith made the spring 2013 dean's list at McDaniel College.

Spencer Wilkens Brown graduated with a bachelor of arts degree in English, and Catherine Marie Frondorf graduated with a bachelor of arts degree in Communication, from McDaniel College.

John Michael Payne, Tara Smith, and Amelia Snelling have been named to the University of Delaware's dean's list for spring 2013.

Sara Brigagliano, Arianne McArdle and Gretchen Schneider were named to the dean’s list at Wake Forest University.

Carsen Mata was named to the dean's list at Fairfield University.

Yi Wang graduated from the University of New Haven with a bachelors of science in finance.

Christopher M. Schmeelk and Paige E. Taylor have been named to the dean’s list at Virginia Military Institute.

Michael Kitson, a computer science major; Froy Melendez, an applied mathematics major; Ramsey Opp, a computer science major; and graphic design major Janet West all made the dean's list for spring 2013 quarter at Rochester Institute of Technology.

Crystal Nicole Donaldson earned a bachelor's of business administration degree from Fort Hays State University.

Alexandra Symcak has enrolled in Coastal Carolina University for the fall 2013 semester.