0
Votes

Alexandria School Notes

The following students graduated from James Madison University: Wyatt Floyd, Kelsey Rybicki, Belinda Gorman, Marisa Cagnoli, James Orrigo, Trevor Meadows, Emily Rapavi, Michelle Heard, Devyani Shenoy, Megan Gibbs, Kimberly Collins, Anna Davis, Colleen Taylor, Alexander Jeter, Nikita Vahabzadeh, Rosemary Langowski, Ariel Lee, Adrianna Monteagudo, Kelly Bragg, Jonathan Russell, Robert Cordell, Kyle Winter, Rebekka Laird, Grace Jeon, Rebecca Wilson, Zachary Neurohr, Anhela Ripley, Christopher Diachok, George Stevens, Shahana Islam, Courtney Peck, Varun George, Nessie Vanta, Erika Jones, Allison Emmons, Nicholas Cheek, Anthony Dwyer, Stacey Walker, Robert Harmon, Sean Crook, Gabriel Fitzgerald, Elizabeth Badley, Renzo Renteria, Yulhea Kim, Priyen Patel, Robert Livengood, Devin Matthews, and Derek Cobren.

The following students made the president's list at James Madison University for the spring 2013 semester: Amanda Devoto, Stacey Diapoulis, Brandon Eskridge, Julia Fiorio, Victoria Foster, Evan Grice, Joan Hadeed, Jennifer Jewell, Devan Maddox, Aneta Nikolic, Courtney Peck, Meredith Pilcher, Caitrin Rhoads, Marisa Seitz, Nicole Weinard, and Rebecca Wilson.

Fiona L. Carroll was named to the dean's list for the spring 2013 semester at Stonehill College.

The following students graduated from Villanova University: Colleen Lineweaver, who earned a bachelor of arts; Maria Bowman, who earned a bachelor of arts; and Aaron Jumani who earned a bachelor of science in accountancy.

Dipesh Khanal has been named to the dean's list at Quinnipiac University for the spring 2013 semester.

Jasmine Brown, Miranda Jones, Nyarika Penick, Caleb Williams, and Chiquera Cureton have been admitted to Saint Augustine's University for the fall semester.

John Baroncelli, a political science major in the College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences, earned one of the very first Science, Technology and Law minors offered through the College of Science.

Kimberly Padgett was named to the Upper Iowa University 2013 spring dean's list.

Simone Liu was honored at a statewide awards ceremony for academically advanced children sponsored by The Johns Hopkins University Center for Talented Youth.

Hanna Haghayeghi received a bachelor of arts in French and psychology during the May 2013 SMU Commencement ceremony.

Thomas Weaver graduated with a degree in classics from Colorado College.

Catherine D. Kahl graduated from Colby College receiving a bachelor of arts degree at the College's bicentennial-year commencement in Waterville, Maine.

Kristina Cruz has earned High Honors for the spring semester of the 2012-2013 academic year at the University of New Hampshire.

The following students made the dean's list at James Madison University for the spring 2013 semester: Marian Ansley, Morgan Carter, Mackenzie Cate, Danielle Comer, Kerianne Condon, Mathew Cunningham, Allison Emmons, Kristen Fannon, Megan Gibbs, Elizabeth Harrell, Michael Higgins, Bryan Jacobs, Heidi Jenkins, Alexander Jeter, Erika Jones, Deborah Kamara, Rebecca Keegan, Yulhea Kim, John Knetemann, Eldar Loncarevic, Christine Macey, Devin Matthews, Kokougan Mensah-Etsi, Laura Mertins, Elizabeth Nowak, Yaw Owusu, Julia Pei, John Pfister, Elizabeth Schaefermeier, Dorothy Shufflebarger, Savannah Smith,Richelle Villa, and Cara Yaworske.

Amanda Cain and John McMurray graduated from Wake Forest University.

Samantha Bissell graduated from Lawrence Technological University and was awarded a master of business administration.

Scott Dielman earned a bachelor of arts in history and political science from Davis & Elkins College.

Nathaniel Chester and Julia Larsen have been named to the dean’s honors list at Connecticut College.

Isaiah Carpenter graduated from Union College on Sunday, June 16 with a bachelor of arts degree in English.

Sara L. Woodruff graduated from the University of Rhode Island with a bachelor of arts in writing and rhetoric and a minor in animal and veterinary science

The following students have been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Radford University: Emily Sohyoung Besse, Lauren Jennette Ebberts, Kelsey Jean Lawhead, Anne Marie Warren, Kestra Noel Aardema, Elizabeth Lynn Anderson, Kennise J. Baker, Kieran Michael Blakemore, Priscilla Boaheng, Alexander Gabriel Bring,Stephanie Carolyn Cockayne, Jacob Timothy Fannon,Sarah A. Gaunt,Julie Gosline, Aleze Sinclair Johnson-Knight, Shanice C. Jones, Ana Belen Karver, Jonathan Lee Krashevski, Samuel Robert Ludovici, Jacqueline Manu,Linnea Christine Markson, Delonte Rashaad McDaniel, Stephen Andrew McFarland, Ethan W. Morrison, Evan Kwon-Lee Scott, Ross Maxwell Taylor, and Chantell Nicole Williams.

William Donahoe, Natalie Felice, and Stephanie Restifo have been named to the University of Delaware's dean's list for spring 2013.

Sarah Elizabeth Noll has graduated from Pomona College with a bachelor of arts in chemistry and german. Noll earned Phi Beta Kappa honors and was awarded the 2013-14 Fulbright Fellowship Research Grant to Germany, The Stanley D. Wilson Prize in Chemistry and The Languages and Literature Prize (German).

Thomas Kelly, an architecture major, and Kenneth Cheston, another architecture major, both made the dean’s list at Roger Williams University for the spring 2013 semester.

Cheryl Olechnowicz graduated from Gettysburg College.

The following local students received degrees from Boston University: Jason P. Pabey, master of science in leadership; Ibtyhal Al-Amoudi, doctor of science in pediatric dentistry; Donna L. Strok, master of science in computer information systems; Harry K. Wong, master of criminal justice in criminal justice; Elyce M. Girouard, master of science in project management; Jacqueline Santana, master of science in project management; Alexander K. Mounts, master of arts in medical science; Geetika G. Singh, doctor of dental medicine in dentistry with high honors; and Jacqueline N. Byrd, master of public health in health policy and management.

Five teachers from T.C. Williams High School attended the 2013 Advanced Placement reading: Patrick Earle, AP Environmental Science; Ziggy Craig, AP U.S. History; Jacqueline Gorski, AP English Literature; Adam Levine, AP German and Sally Miller, AP Statistics, spent a week reading and assessing AP exams and taking part in workshops and discussions.

Alexandria City Public Schools named fifth-grader Angelina Hunt of Charles Barrett Elementary School as 2012-2013 Poet Laureate. Recognition also went to Gabriel Brown of Samuel W. Tucker Elementary School, Lillie MacBride of Douglas MacArthur Elementary School and Emmanuel Teferra of Charles Barrett Elementary School.

Tommy Cheung, of Alexandria, received a spot on the dean’s list at RIT’s B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences.

Ginger Ruth Owusu graduated from Fort Hays State University.

Shaun Holloway graduated from Eckerd College of St. Petersburg, Fl. with a BA in philosophy.

DeLisa Thomas earned a bachelor of arts in English degree from George Fox University of Newberg, Ore.

T.C. Williams High School Class of 2013 graduate Meklit Thomas has been awarded the Financial Literacy Scholarship, a $5,000 scholarship awarded for her focus on financial literacy during high school. The scholarship is awarded to 15 students across the country by The Financial Services Roundtable Scholarship Foundation. Thomas will attend George Mason University in the fall.

Diana Polson, a graduate of T.C. WIlliams High School, has earned a doctoral degree in political science from the Graduate Center of the City University of New York.

The Alexandria City Public Schools Office of Communications and Public Relations received six awards in the 2013 Publications and Electronic Media Contest sponsored by the National School Public Relations Association (NSPRA). ACPS received an Award of Excellence in the category of Social Media for the ACPS and Social Media entry and an Award of Merit in the category of School District - Special Purpose Publication for "A Planning Guide for Students and Parents." ACPS earned Honorable Mention awards in the category E-Newsletter (Internal Audience) for ACPS Daily Digest for Feb. 15, 2013; in the category Internet/Intranet Website for the ACPS website; in the category Special Purpose Publication for Education Digest; and in the category Videocasting/Videostreaming for "ACPS News Break."

Glancy Rosales of T.C. Williams High School accepted an honors scholarship awarded by Northern Virginia Community College.

Gabrielle Sakellarides graduated from the West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine with a degree of doctor of osteopathic medicine May 25.

Maxwell Moomba was named to the 2013 spring president's and dean's lists at Lincoln University

Stephen Kuhn graduated from the University of Delaware.

Jacqueline Beckwith and Kelly McGrath were placed on the deans' commendation list for the spring 2013 semester at Gettysburg College.

Cheryl Olechnowicz has been placed on the Gettysburg College dean's honor list for the spring 2013 semester.

Kathleen Ansel has earned a place on the dean's list for the spring semester at Bard College at Simon's Rock. Ansel completed 10th grade at T C Williams High School before leaving to attend early college.

Grace Goodwin, an art and history major, and Spencer Brooks, an international relations major were both recipients of the dean’s award for academic excellence during the 2013 spring term at Colgate University.

Michael Barber, a peace and conflict studies major, and Aidan Mosley, a history major, were both recipients of the dean’s award for academic excellence during the spring 2013 term at Colgate University.

Connor James Lenio was named to the dean's list for the spring 2013 semester at Washington University in St. Louis.

Luis A Mojica Rodriguez was named to the Columbia College dean's list for the January-March and March-May 2013 sessions.

Evan Jenkins has earned placement on the dean's list for the 2013 spring semester at Berklee College of Music.

Jennifer Anne Lynch and Sarah Elizabeth Ortman graduated from Miami University in southwestern Ohio.

Brittney Boykin, a Sacred Music major, graduated from the Westminster Choir College of Rider University.

Cheryl Olechnowicz received the John Edgar Baublitz Pi Lambda Sigma Award in Management at Gettysburg College's Spring Honors Day ceremonies.

Emma Florence Cordell was named to the Miami University president's list.

Caroline T. Kelly has been named to first honors on the Clark University dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

Emory University presented degrees to the following people: William Ford, who received masters of public health; Christina Heddesheimer, who received a doctor of law degree; Michael Howell, who also received a doctor of law degree; and Meghan McCullough, who received a doctor of medicine degree.

Brooks Eaton has been named to Lawrence University’s dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

The following area students graduated from Mercyhurst University this past May: Gregory Rouson with a master of science in applied intelligence and Joseph Thessin with an associate in science in liberal arts.

Nine Alexandria residents graduated from Radford University at the end of the spring semester. Earning Bachelor of Science degrees were Stephen Andrew McFarland, psychology; Tewodros Degefu Desta, biology; Kristin Ashley Kayes, political science; Charlotte Patricia Warrington, communication; Emily Sohyoung Besse, media studies; and Megan Marie Maple, interdisciplinary studies. Earning a Bachelor of Art degree was Andrew Spencer Williams, art. Earning a Bachelor of Administration degree was Andrea Michelle Laplace, history. Earning Bachelor of Business Administration degrees were Stephanie Carolyn Cockayne, finance; and Emily Sohyoung Besse, marketing.

The following students have been admitted to Hampden-Sydney College: Logan Durwood Leathers III who will enter with a president’s award; Kurt David Anderson who will enter as a Patrick Henry Scholar; and Scott Michael Bellamy, Nicholas David Fletcher, Javier Ernesto Landaverde, Steven Dino Ponce, and Henrik Lars Anderson, Jr. who all enter with alumni awards.

Katherine Hussey, a theater arts major, has made the spring 2013 dean's list at Hofstra University.

Michelle Hassell earned a bachelor of fine arts degree in 3-D digital graphics from RIT's College of Imaging Arts and Sciences.

Andrew Stebbins earned a bachelor of science degree in computer science from RIT's B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences.

Domenic Carr and Michael Saunders graduated from The Georgia Institute of Technology this past spring.

Anastasia C. Voellm, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Frederick R. Voellm, was recognized for outstanding achievement at Randolph-Macon Academy at the school's second end-of-year awards ceremony in May. Voellm received the president's award for academic achievement.

Edward Bell, a freshman at Tufts University, made the dean’s list this past spring.