0
Votes

Youth Basketball League Championships

Charles Houston 12u Boy’s Team #1 and #2

Charles Houston 12u Boy’s Team #1 and #2

photo

MacArthur 10u Boy’s Team

The Alexandria Department of Recreation, Parks and Cultural Activities held the Youth Basketball League Championship Games on Saturday, March 9 at T.C. Williams High School. This season the league consisted of over 1,065 participants on 115 teams in 10 divisions. The results of the games are below:

10 & Under Girls Division:

Patrick Henry – 14

Charles Barrett – 4

photo

Patrick Henry 10 Girls Team

Patrick Henry: Coach LarMar Walton, Kiernan Almand, Salimatou Bah, Carolyn Corallo, Elayna Duprey, Caroline Friedrichs, Dania Mohamed, Kayla Prescott, Caroline Schie, Gracie Steedman, Rachel Ward

Charles Barrett: Coach Eric Chader, Coach Dan Wilmot, Eva Balistreri, Caitlin Bucceri, Ava Chader, Olivia Duvall, Emory Hayes, Cassandra Lustig, Isabel Metzler, Gabriella Moore, Maeve Waller, Taylor Wilmot, Caroline Winakur

12 & Under Girls Division:

MacArthur #1 – 18

George Mason – 9

MacArthur #1: Coach Chris Giblin, Coach Pete Loughlin, Grace Ballard, Emma Bradley, Hanna Deringer, Mary Ives Giblin, Ellie Loughlin, Elise Massie, Elizabeth McGinn, Kennon Moon, Leila Rasmussen, Mattie Schmidt

George Mason: Coach Mike Discenza, Coach Ben Bates, Caroline Bates, Marin Cahill, Mikaela Discenza, Reese Hardman, Sophie Johnson, Morrisey Kernan, Ava Lovain, Eleanor Nuechterlein, Annaliese Ponzi, Lilian Price, Emma Repke, Hannah Stone

14 & Under Girls Division:

George Mason #1 – 15

George Mason #2 – 13

George Mason #1: Coach Mike Discenza, Coach Brad Edwards, Katie Boehm, Grayson Brightbill, Kendall Discenza, Paige Dow, Anne Edwards, Elizabeth Healy, Kaily Kocot, Gabrielle Maddox, Julia Rocheleau, Anna Wolz

George Mason #2: Coach Sarah Constant, Coach Ann Keough, Claire Constant, Isabella Diz, Gabrielle Gibson, Paige Medley, Michaela Mendonca, Isabelle Moran, Isabella Ponzi, Logan Robinson, Emily Ryan, Neha Dewakar

10 & Under Boys National Division:

MacArthur #1 – 20

MacArthur #2 – 10

MacArthur #1: Coach Pete Loughlin, Coach Chris Giblin, Robert Biesada, Caulley Deringer, Quinn Doughtery, Matthew Giblin, Jack Hadley, Nathaniel Johnson, John Loughlin, Michael Murphy, Ryan Osinski, Tim Sloan, Tate Whitmer

MacArthur #2: Coach Sean Milliken, Coach Lee Burbage, William Adams, Kyle Burbage, Elijah Ellis, Treshaun Glenn, Trevaun Glenn, William Keough, Jack Milliken, Kornell Slade, Holden Swindell, Maxwell Zummo

10 & Under Boys American Division:

Patrick Henry – 43

MacArthur – 15

Patrick Henry: Coach Garry Swann, Coach Mike Henderson, Joseph Barksdale, Michael Henderson Jr., Devin Sanchez, Gionn Swann, Michael Smallwood, Andreas Muten, Michael Katsock, Joshua Cato

MacArthur: Coach Jon Hyman, Coach Robert Robinson, Weldon Corbin, Damontae Gray, Russell Hyman, Antonio Ignacio, Hayden Magaha, Jackson Magaha, William Matia, Brian Moran, Davis Robinson, Clay Waller

12 & Under Boys National Division:

William Ramsay – 36

Maury – 8

William Ramsay: Coach Cortney Craft, Coach Ed Day, Diego Gonzalez, Mauricio Darcourt, Marlow Franklin, Prince Milliner, Ian Sanchez, Joseph Tarawally, Wache Taylor, Chris Wells, Jaylen Gray, Miles Craft, Jayon Miles, Roger Barrancos

Maury: Coach Jessica Forms, Coach Kevin Heideman, Nicholas Bower, Declan Cleaver, Emmett Cocke, Townson Cocke, Kai Hakim, Gabriel Hendi, Jacon Kluger, Evan Paez

12 & Under Boys American Division:

Charles Houston #1 – 51

Charles Houston #2 – 29

Charles Houston #1: Coach Traverse Gray, Coach Bill Campbell, Decarlos Carter, Donovan Eason, Kejuan Ferguson, Jaquan Johnson-Terry, Ricardo Lewis, Kendall Oguamena, Markell Smith-Daniels, Dimitry Ware, Kai Cole, James Coleman, Craig Mason

Charles Houston #2: Coach Reggie Diggins, Coach Willie Jones, Tobias Kargbo, Tavares Witherspoon, Kameron Scott-Gardner, Donovan Copeland, Nicholas Winkel, Donta Mays, Fitzhugh Godwin, Jaden Thrash, Clarence Roberts, Geonna Thorne, Dominique McKiver

14 & Under Boys Division:

Hawks – 50

Nets – 49

Hawks: Coach Patrick Volz, Coach Dave Mutscheller, Thomas Calhoun, Cameron Graves, Hakeem Koroma, Kevin Munson, Joseph Mutscheller, Kevin Newell, Jack Sabatini, Matt Sloan, David Volz

Nets: Coach Moses Alford, John Murphy, Khalil Williams, Charles Greer, Delonta Eason, Mike Holley, Elyosias Woldeselase, Mustafa Beidas, Lamont Williams

17 & Under Boys Division:

Magic – 62

Bulls – 44

Magic: Coach Sean Pickett, Scott Duncan, CJ Grennisen, Garry Griffin, Malik Styron, Tyler Rowland, Markel Sturgis, Mohamed Kebe

Bulls: Coach Moses Alford, Harrison Murphy, Felman Bokure, Brook Girma, Yohanes Belayneh, Abur Chio, Yonathan Eyob, Ira Quint, Tyler Ratliff, Yohanes Gojela