0
Votes

Editorial -- Oct. 29, 2003

Connection's Endorsements -- Recap

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Chairman

* Gerald Connolly (D)

Mychele Brickner (R)

Braddock District

* Sharon Bulova (D), unopposed

Dranesville District

* John Foust (D)

Joan DuBois (R)

Hunter Mill District

* Cathy Hudgins (D)

Doug Bushee (R)

Lee District

* Dana Kauffman (D), unopposed

Mount Vernon District

* Gerry Hyland (D)

Purves Dawson (R)

Providence District

* Linda Smyth (D)

Jim Hyland (R)

Springfield District

* Elaine McConnell (R), unopposed

Sully District

Georgette Kohler (D)

* Michael Frey (R)

SCHOOL BOARD

At Large (vote for three)

* Rita Thompson

* Lynn Terhar

* Janet Oleszek

* Ilyrong Moon

Nell Hurley

Steve Hunt

Braddock District

* Tessie Wilson

Dranesville District

* Janie Strauss (unopposed)

Hunter Mill

* Stuart Gibson

Arthur Purves

Lee District

* Brad Center

Terrie Dacales

Mount Vernon District

* Dan Storck

Marsha Paul

Providence District

* Phil A. Niedzielski-Eichner, unopposed

Springfield District

Scott Martin

* Cathy Belter

Sully District

* Kathy Smith

Carl Cecil

COMMONWEALTH’S ATTORNEY

* Robert F. Horan Jr. (D), unopposed

SHERIFF

* Stan Barry (D)

Jim Vickery (R)

STATE SENATE

District 30

* Patsy Ticer (D), unopposed

District 31

Kamal Nawash (R)

* Mary Margaret Whipple (D)

District 32

Dave Hunt (R)

* Janet Howell (D)

District 33

* Bill Mims (R), unopposed

District 34

* Jeannemarie Devolites (R)

Ron Christian (D)

District 36

Christian Braunlich (R)

* Toddy Puller (D)

District 37

Ken Cuccinelli (R)

* Jim Mitchell (D)

District 39

* Jay O’Brien Jr. (R)

Greg Galligan (D)

HOUSE OF DELEGATES

District 34

* Vincent F. Callahan Jr. (R), unopposed

District 35

Robert McDowell (R)

* Steven Shannon (D)

District 36

* Ken Plum (D), unopposed

District 37

Jack Rust Jr. (R)

* Chap Petersen (D)

District 39

* Vivian Watts (D), unopposed

District 41

* Jim Dillard (R)

Michael Golden (I)

John Wolfe (I)

District 42

* Dave Albo (R), unopposed

District 43

* Tom Bolvin (R)

Mark Sickles (D)

District 44

David Kennedy (R)

* Kristen Amundson (D)

District 53

* Jim Scott (D), unopposed

District 67

* Gary Reese (R), unopposed

District 86

* Tom Rust (R)

Jim Kelly (D)

SCHOOL BOND

* YES