0
Votes

Centre View North School Notes

The following academic awards were given out at Chantilly High School: Career and Technical Education: Kelly Sohee Chung, Outstanding Business Student; Jacob Andrew Rosenthal , Outstanding Technology Education Student. English Department Awards: Hannah Katherine Boehlert, Jack Henry Skopowski, Katherine Talbot Scott. Cornell Club of Washington Book Award: Jacob Samuel Payne. Harvard Prize Book Award: Megan Hue Lieu. Randolph College Book Award: Elizabeth Anne Cymerman. Smith College Book Award: Amanda Catherine Mason. Wellesley College Book Award: Ciana Elizabeth Deveau. Mathematics Department Awards: Cynthia Jing Zhuang, Robert John Guglielmino, Julie Elizabeth Estrada. Rensselaer Polytechnic Award: Pragati Prakash Rohra. Performing Arts Department Awards: Alice Lingpei Wang, Mia Elizabeth Rickenback, Amanda Catherine Mason. Physical Education Department Awards: Nancy Jannette Ramos, Ryan Boyd McGorty. Science Department Awards: Alice Lingpei Want, Jeffrey Zhengua Li, Clayton Wells Keating. University of Rochester, Bausch & Lomb Award: Michelle Tran. Social Studies Department Awards: Davina Eunice Miaw, Jack Henry Skopowski, Julie Elizabeth Estrada. Outstanding Work In American History Award: Julie Elizabeth Estrada. Visual Arts Department Awards: Jennifer Paige Freret, Shijia Zhao, Emily Victoria Bishop. World Languages Department Awards: Gopal Raju Hari, Outstanding Latin Student; Brian James Morris, Outstanding German Student; Katherine Talbot Scott, Outstanding French Student; Kayla Beth Blatman, Outstanding Spanish Student. Randolph College Classics Book Award: Sai Teja Bondalapati. Governor’s Language Academy (Latin): Gopal Raju Hari. Foreign Exchange Students Recognition: Gerui Cao and Ina Feistenauer. Boy’s/Girl’s State: Peter Malander, William Rambin, Megan Toole. Governor’s School: Prudvi Arabandi, Math, Science Technology; Siddharth Balakrishnan, Math, Science Technology; Brooke Johnson, Visual & Performing Arts; Megan Lieu, Humanities; Amanda Mason, Visual & Performing Arts; Erin McDermott, Visual & Performing Arts; Mia Rickenbach, Visual & Performing Arts. William and Mary Leadership Award: Katharine Talbot Scott. Fairfax County School Board Character Award Nominee: Katharine Talbot Scott.

The following students graduated from Villanova University: Alison Hager earned a bachelor of arts, Ricky Chan earned a bachelor of arts, Thomas Zigo earned a bachelor of arts, Jena Stenger earned a bachelor of science in accountancy, Derek Gleich earned a bachelor of science in computer engineering, and Dustin Gleich earned a bachelor of science in computer engineering.

The following students made the president's list at James Madison University for the spring 2013 semester: Kathryn Beitel, James Braudaway, David Bushey, Kaitlyn Clinage, Michael Farris, Jenna Goffe, Patricia Goose, Joshua Gordon, Michael Jacob, Rebecca King, Katherine Menzie, Diviya Muruganandam, Angela Park, Kathryn Rice, Natalie Scholberg, Lauren Schulte, Thanh Ta, Emily Taylor, Jennifer Urban, and Shannon Wang.

The following students graduated from James Madison University: Nkrumah Lusigi, Shannon Gunning, Tessa Amey, Caitlin Kimak, Ashleigh Hand, Amelia Kane, Natalie Clinton, Emily Collins, Alissa McGrath, Tracy Belmondo, Lauren Erdmann, Sally Holbert, Geoffrey Hughes, Daniel Kim, Ning Jiang, Stephanie English, Jonathan Huang, Brandon Norris, Margaret Perkinson, Stephanie Smith, Kevin King, Samantha Silver, Alexander Davani, Michael Fries, Sarah Lyon, Andria Bacus, Rebecca King, Patrick Sheridan, Jessica Say, Sean Lochten, Catherine Carlton, Cooper Stevenson, Sarah Stanley, Nina Beaulieu, Jessica Albert, Jose Morales Mendizabal, Nandi Alexander, Patricia Goose, Matthew Pociask, Lindsay Jondahl, Michael Messiah, Kathryn Beitel, Kaitlyn Clinage, Katherine Zumbo, Stephanie Legieza, James Dennis, Brian Giordano, Lisa Comerford, Courtney Bast, Pauline Lubarsky, Richa Tiwari, Eddie Kim, Diviya Muruganandam, Charles Ohrnberger, Christina Lull, Christina Choe, James Dennis, Vikas Goyal, Jason Shuping, Gaurav Jain, and Jeffrey Busch.

Farid Mohammadi received his Doctor of Chiropractic degree from Palmer College of Chiropractic in Port Orange, Fla.

Rachel Davis earned an MED in Special Education at the May 2013 Commencement of the UIC College of Education.

The University of Mary Washington has announced its dean's list for the spring semester of the 2012-13 academic year. William R. Boyle, Patrick W. Byrne, Kristen A. Callahan, Katherine M. Diemer, Upma Kapoor, Shuang Li, Tara K. McCrone, Courtney R. Moore, Tien K. Nguyen, Jenna M. Randall, Elina R. Shirazi, and Alyssa J. Stewart are included.

Brittany L. Simmons has made the president’s list for the spring semester of the 2012-13 academic year at The University of Mary Washington.

Ahsan S. Khan received a Juris Doctor degree from Western New England University on May 18.

Daniel Spalter graduated from Lafayette College in Easton, Pa., and earned a bachelor of arts degree in economics and business.

Steven Bowen was named to the spring 2013 dean's list at Creighton University.

Grace McKnight, a rising senior at Chantilly and a member of the Chantilly Academy Air Force Junior ROTC program, has been selected to attend the Leadership Laboratory Activity. The encampment will take place at the end of June at Joint Base Andrews in Maryland.

The following students made the dean's list at James Madison University for the spring 2013 semester: Stephen Aanstoos, Adnan Al-Karagholi, Irfan Ali, Caroline Alkire, Olivia Asby, Kate Athearn, Mary Ball, Mirwise Baray, Catherine Barsanti, Nina Beaulieu, Katherine Bishop, Caitlin Booe, Jessica Bur, Reed Cease, Sravanti Chaganti, Chloe Cunningham, Erin Dooley, Kimberly Edmondson, Alison Enghauser, Stephanie English, Zachary Fabian, Sarah Florjancic, Emily Gaughen, Brian Giordano, Katelyn Gleason, Sarah Graupp, Jeanne Guillen, Shannon Hardtke, Reanna Herbert, James Hicks, David Hryvniak, Kenneth Huynh, Khanh-linh Huynh, Erica Hwang, Kevin Ichord, Carly Isakowitz, Jessica Jaeger, Ashley Jesinsky, Sarah Jones, Kevin King, Adithi Krishnamoorthy, Hilary Kurland, Olivia Landrum, Ronny Lau, Daniel Lauro, Shelby Lemmon, Skylar Lisse, Brendan Long, Hannah Makridis, Sulaiman Malik, Ashley Manalel, Rayna Margolis, Hannah McFarland, Ryan McWeeny, Alexandra Middlebrooks, Jeremy Montes, Jose Morales Mendizabal, Michelle Newman, Brian O'Neil, Reid Perkins, Margaret Perkinson, Anh Pham, Julia Posey, Megan Pratt, Jennifer Rau, Jessica Say, Eileen Sechler, Peter Sexton, Candice Shedd-Thompson, Christopher Shuping, Jason Shuping, Stephanie Smith, Nicholas Stahl, Scott Stangeby, Madelaine Stanley, Christine Stevens, Amanda Stiefvater, Colby Streb, Taylor Townshend, Megan Wehner, Sarah Werner, Lauren Wines, Hannah Winfrey, and Katherine Zumbo.

Matthew Becker, Gregory Doolittle, James Douglas, Zachary Isakowitz, and Daniel Pearlston have been named to the University of Delaware’s dean’s list for Spring 2013.

Victoria Boyle and Nicholas Moutafakis were named to the spring 2013 dean's list at Wake Forest University.

Jessica Brown was named to the dean's list during the spring 2013 semester at Olivet Nazarene University.

Laura Battisti, a fourth-year student in the biomedical sciences program; Laura Durant a second-year student in the new media interactive development program; Aurora Kiehl a fifth-year student in the mechanical engineering program; Samuel Sandoval a fourth-year student in the information technology program; Glen Tillman a first-year student in the business program; and Christine Yeo a fourth-year student in the biochemistry program all made the Dean's List for Spring 2013 quarter at Rochester Institute of Technology.

Matthew Devcich graduated from Gettysburg College.