0
Votes

Fairfax Station Swims Past Fairfax

Area Swimming Report

Led by strong performances in the boys’ and girls’ freestyle events, the Fairfax Station swim team beat Fairfax, 242-178, on July 7 in an NVSL Division 2 swim meet in Fairfax.

Fairfax Station won or tied for first in eight of 10 freestyle events. In boys’ action, Fairfax Station freestyle winners were: Joshua Renalds (tie, 8U 25-meter, 18.34), Connor Jacoby (11-12 50-meter, 30.93), Tyler Hazard (13-14, 29.34) and Ricky Munch (15-18, 24.05). Girls’ winners were: Kelly Broderick (8U, 17.46), Emily Royce (9-10, 37.66), Theresa Boyd (11-12, 32.17) and Katie Munch (15-18, 28.54).

Fairfax freestyle winners were: Kent Codding (boys’ 9-10 50, 33.09) and Anna Ober (girls’ 13-14 50, 29.59.

In other boys’ action, Fairfax Station backstroke winners were: John Orsa (11-12, 36.06) and Roman Lowery (13-14, 30.6). Fairfax winners were: Daniel Welch (8U, 25.4), Peter Makin (9-10, 43.46) and Chris Megaw (15-18, 29.37).

Fairfax Station breaststroke winners were: James Anderson (9-10, 47.75), Orsa (11-12, 37.89), Lowery (13-14, 37.59) and Ricky Munch (15-18, 31.67). Fairfax’s winner was: Welch (8U, 32.77).

Fairfax Station butterfly winner was: Nicholas Allan Stern (13-14, 34.03). Fairfax’s winners were: Justin Singletary (8U, 21.84), Kent Codding (9-10, 16.18), Carl Maahs (11-12, 35.81) and Austin Patteson (15-18, 27).

Fairfax Station won four of six relay events: 200 mixed age (Orsa, Anderson, Lowery, Ricky Munch, 1:54.62), 11-12 100 medley (Nicholas Chestnut, Orsa, Jacoby, Stedham, 1:05.8), 13-14 100 medley (Hazard, Crowley, Lowery, Noah Kim, 1:02.93) and Alex Saffran, Bo Ilgenfritz, Hansen and Ricky Munch, 1:54.81). Fairfax’s winners were: 8U 100 free (Singletary, Adam Dembicki, Tristan Mocio, Daniel Welch, 1:28.84) and 9-10 100 medley (Peter Makin, Richie Dudley, Codding, Liam Weis, 1:17.65).

In girls’ action, Fairfax Station backstroke winners were: Elaine Chua (8U, 21.58), Lauren Royce (9-10, 45.58) and Theresa Boyd (11-12, 36). Fairfax winners were: Sarah Ahson (13-14, 35.38) and Leah Rogers (15-18, 32.18).

Fairfax Station breaststroke winners were: Kelly Broderick (8U, 24.43), Faith Lowery (11-12, 42.53), Genevieve Munch (13-14, 39.21) and Katie Munch (15-18, 35.93). Fairfax’s winner was: Isabella Manzione (9-10, 47.66).

Fairfax Station butterfly winners were: Elaine Chua (8U, 20.9), Victoria Downing (9-10, 19.59) and Faith Lowery (11-12, 35.93). Fairfax’s winners were: Ober (13-14, 31.46) and Leah Rogers (15-18, 30.68).

Fairfax Station relay winners were: 8U 100 free (Maia Elisse Stern, Kelly Broderick, Katherine Klein, Chua, 1:23.24), 200 fixed age (Lowery, Royce, Genevieve Munch, Katie Munch, 2:07.28) and 11-12 100 medley (Theresa Boyd, Mia Buck, Faith Lowery, Caroline Broderick, 1:09.53). Fairfax’s winners were: 9-10 100 medley (Ellie Shriver, Carlee Gaboury, Isabella Manzione, Sadie Drummond, 1:20.89), 13-14 100 medley (Sarah Ahson, Meryn Holtslander, Ober, Ellie D’Alessandro, 1:05.4) and 15-18 200 medley (Rachel Ward, Rachel Rogers, Leah Rogers, Hannah Basl, 2:09.4).

Hunt Valley Remains Undefeated

The Hunt Valley (Springfield) swim team improved to 3-0 in Division 4 with a 252-168 victory against Dunn Loring on July 7 during an NVSL meet in Vienna.

In girls’ action, Hunt Valley individual winners were: Kalisi Loveridge (8U 25-meter free); Carrie Morrison (9-10 50-meter free); Jessie Zeppieri (15-18 free); Anna Heninger (8U back); Haley Seaward (9-10 back, fly); Kathleen Amann (13-14 back); Sammy Kvartunas (15-18 back); Olivia Krein (8U breast, fly); Jenny Li (9-10 breast); Claire Meyer-Hagen (11-12 breast); Hannah Hagy (15-18 breast, fly).

Hunt Valley won four of six relay events: 8U 100 free (Ashlyn Miles, Krein, Julia Winslow, Loveridge); 200 mixed age free (Meyer-Hagen, Carrie Morrison, Amann, Hagy); 11-12 100 medley (Alyssa Nagle, Meyer-Hagen, Seaward, Bucker) and 15-18 200 medley (Katie Nirenberg, Mady Sieracki, Hagy, Sammy Kvartunas).

In boys’ action, Hunt Valley winners were: Peter Lermo (9-10 free); Jared Nirenberg (13-14 free), Matthew Garstka (15-18 free); Tommy Nagle (9-10 back); Sean Mayer (15-18 back); Finn Gelbach (8U breast); Jerry Li (9-10 breast); Andrew Verdin (11-12 breast) and Luke Baird (8U fly).

Hunt Valley won four of six relay events: 8U 100 free (Gelbach, Thomas Rogers, Bennett Lind, Baird); 9-10 100 medley (Nagle, Li, Lermo, Ian Krein); 13-14 100 medley (Nirenberg, Eamon Mulligan, Verdin, Christopher Veatch) and 15-18 200 medley (Mayer, Ricky Veatch, Jackson Milroy, Garstka).

Little Rocky Run Beats Lee-Graham

The Little Rocky Run (Clifton) swim team defeated Lee-Graham, 227.5-192.5, in a Division 2 NVSL meet on July 7 in Falls Church.

In boys’ action, Myles Brown was LRR’s lone freestyle winner, finishing first in the 11-12 50-meter event with a time of 28.12 seconds. LRR backstroke winners were: Daniel Rojas (8U 25 meter, 22.01), Brown (11-12, 34.56) and James Murphy (13-14, 28.42). Breaststroke winners were: Peter Rantis (8U, 29.22) and Kyle Cassidy (11-12, 38.85). Butterfly winners were: Cassidy (11-12, 35.03) and Murphy (13-14, 27.5).

Little Rocky Run won four of six relay events: 8U 100 free (Joseph Rowzie, Ethan Birkholz, Evan Parrott, Rojas, 1:21.4), 200 mixed age (Brown, Jakob Robinette, Murphy, Jonathan Clark, 1:57.71), 11-12 100 medley (Brown, Cassidy, Scott Ruelle, Colin Boll, 1:07.47) and 13-14 100 medley (Murphy, Ryan Boll, Samuel Jackmore, Brent Rushing, 59.14).

In girls’ action, LRR freestyle winners were: Ava Soong (8U, 19.72), Emily Drakopoulos (9-10, 34.35) and Rachel Anderson (15-18, 29.22).

Backstroke winners were: Hannah Charters (8U, 24.17), Drakopoulos (9-10, 40.78) and Logan Ross (15-18, 35.89).

Breaststroke winners were: Soong (8U, 25.56) and Ross (15-18, 37.61).

Butterfly winners were: Samantha Rojas (8U, 23.1), Lexi Benton (9-10, 19.54) and Abby McCranie (15-18, 30.53).

LRR won four of six relay events: 8U 100 free (Rojas, Sofia Krstolic, Brooke Canavan, Soong, 1:25.82), 200 mixed age (Katherine Bennett, Drakopoulos, Murphy, Rachel Anderson, 2:06.31), 9-10 100 medley (Rylie Kiefaber, Caitlin Birkholz, Benton, Drakopoulos, 1:18.12) and 15-18 200 medley (Anderson, Ross, McCranie, Brooke Worley, 2:12).

Burke Station Improves to 2-1

Led by Sophie Chase, who won two individual events and helped two relays to victory, the Burke Station swim team improved to 2-1 in Division 15 with a 229-189 victory against Rolling Valley on July 7 in an NVSL meet in Burke.

Chase finished first in the girls’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle (29.72) and the 50 breast (36.18), and helped the 200 mixed age freestyle (Victoria Cecchetti, Bridget Patterson, Kirsten Chase, 2:21.58) and 15-18 200 medley (Rachel Beck, Sarah Beck, Mary Pollin, 2:27.24) relay teams to victory.

Townsend Tripple (boys’ 9-10 free, fly), Harvey Brashier (boys’ 11-12 free, fly), Tom Gregorits (boys’ 13-14 free, fly) and Elizabeth Fitzpatrick (girls’ 13-14 free, breast) also won multiple events for Burke Station.