Jump to content
Latest photos 2009 February
Subscribe
Photo detail
Marine combat photographer Norm Hatch was an eyewitness to the flag raising during the Battle …
From left: Keeley Bryant, Laura Schmechel, Zev Knudsen, Catherine Martinez, and Rron Salihu
Synetic Theater presents "Dante's Inferno" now through Oct. 30. in Crystal City.
This year's candidates (from left) are William Keefe, William Penniman, Linda A. Singer and Vicky …
Retirement communities such as Bethesda's Fox Hill, a gated luxury retirement community for those aged …
Alexander Jones, Liam Rayson, Rishad Malkani, Ethan McCrea—8 & Under Boys—take off from a dive …
The Kingston Chase (Sydney Douglas, Scout McClain, Mackenzie Kleczynski, Casey Mills), Hiddenbrook (Maddie Morin, Audrey …
Arianna Chen, 16, doing a breaststroke open-turn during her race.
Coaches of the Kingston Chase swim team, Katie Boxer, Gabi Perrault, John McNulty and Jenny …
Ignat Miagkov, 12, displays his first place medal for the 11-12 Boys 50 Meter Backstroke …
Swimmers in the final heat of the 15-18 Boys 50 Meter Freestyle—Nathan Ouyang, Devin McNulty, …
Olympian Josh Davis, Mayor Lisa Merkel, and Del. Tom Rust (R-86) all spoke at the …
Olympic gold medalist Josh Davis speaking at the opening ceremony for the Herndon Olympics.
Celebrating Joan's 85th birthday (four years ago): Beverly Weise, standing, Jennifer Weise, kneeling, Joan Watkins, …
Chantilly’s Wesley Sun set a meet record in the pole vault (15 feet) at George …
Chantilly senior Justin May, despite a hamstring injury suffered late last month, led the Chargers …
The Chargers played suffocating defense on Westfield’s Chris Kearney. Led by 6-foot-11 sophomore John Manning, …
Despite not scoring during the opening 16 minutes, Westfield senior Chris Kearney contributed seven of …
Sarah Congress of Kingstowne
South Lakes girls basketball coach Christy Winters Scott was recently named the Liberty District Coach …
Edison's Tihut Degfae won the 1,000-meter run this past Saturday at George Mason University for …
Paul VI’s Adam Kosna and Peter Veltri were selected to join the South-Central team last …
The VISTA Patriots FC, a boys U-16 travel soccer team that competes in the Old …
The Third Infantry will be recruiting soldiers at Fort Ward on Feb. 28.
South Lakes’ Andrew Tzikas, bottom, made it to the 152-weight-class district finals before losing to …
L-R) Ellen McLaughlin as Claire, Kathleen Chalfant as Agnes, Terry Beaver as Tobias, and Carla …
Senior Madison Rupp scored 32 points to help the Robinson girls swim and dive team …
The second leg on Robinson’s first-place 400-yard freestyle relay team, sophomore Tori Baker helped the …
Kacey Liscomb (40) of South Lakes scored all 14 of her points in the second …
In his second year on Hayfield’s bench, boys basketball coach Ron Palmer has the Hawks …
Hayfield senior Justin Jefferson finished first in the 55-meter dash at the Patriot District indoor …
Westfield’s Nick Grinups, a 145-pound junior, pinned Robinson’s Reid Brown in 3 minutes, 40 seconds …
One of four Westfield wrestlers to win region titles — a first-time occurrence — 130-pound …
Nero — aka Faisal Hasan — performs with guitarist Bruce Middle.
Hank Kuhlmann presents a mixed media exhibit including artwork from his "Tiffany-Style" stained glass panels, …
"Yin-Yang Oriental Quilt" by Vicki Thompson is one of the quilts featured in an exhibit …
McLean High’s Sean Fitzgerald (33) and the Highlanders reached the Liberty District tournament basketball semifinals …
With a 67-46 win over Westfield last Friday at Robinson Secondary School, the Chantilly boys …
The Langley boys won the Liberty District banner for the second straight year with their …
Tournament MVP Derek Baker of Langley exalts in the moments following the Saxons’ Liberty District …
Herndon needed to beat Oakton earlier this week in order to qualify for next week’s …
Pictured here during a win earlier this season over W.T. Woodson, freshman April Robinson has …
With 22 points and eight rebounds Monday night, freshman Logan Battle, pictured here battling for …
Billy Smith, a 2007 George Mason University dance alumnus, is now a regular member of …
IONA, the East Coast’s premier pan-Celtic group, will perform live Sunday, March 1 at the …
French gypsy ensemble The Hot Club of San Francisco will perform Saturday, March 7 at …
Kabel Moody, a senior on the Fairfax boys basketball team, was averaging 16.1 points and …
Fairfax senior Ellyn Baumgardner finished first in the 100-yard backstroke at the Northern Region championships …
At the Northern Region swim and dive championships, Fairfax senior Theresa Harvey took second in …
Loudoun Ballet Company members Therese Spaseff, Grace Manser and Liv Hutton. The company performs with …
Stacey Earle and Mark Stuart perform as part of the Shenandoah Coffeehouse Series, Feb. 14, …
Jake Smith, a 103-pound freshman at Robinson, won his first Northern Region title this past …
Emilia Dagradi, George Mason Elementary, 4th grade
Susie Jang, Polk Elementary, 5th grade
Patrick Bracken, George Mason Elementary, 5th grade
The Robinson girls gymnastics team celebrates its second-place finish at last week’s Concorde District tournament.
Pictured here on Wednesday morning with (left to right) baseball coach Chuck Welch, principal Tim …
With his parents by his side, Chantilly senior Torrian Pace signed a National Letter of …
Five Centreville athletes signed National Letters of Intent Wednesday morning. Signing were, from left to …
Madison senior Gavin Hilburn takes a shot during a recent district game at Langley.
With 144.250 points last Thursday at Lake Braddock Secondary School, the Chantilly girls gymnastics team …
Chantilly senior Elly Taura, who won the all-around competition at the Concorde District championships on …
"Les Miserables" scored many nominations including lead actor, musical direction and director of a musical.
Herndon’s Randoll Anane, a junior shooting guard, scored five points in the Hornets’ region playoff …
Both the West Springfield boys and girls swim and dive teams won Patriot District team …
Hayfield’s Ray Borja, a 125-pound senior wrestler, earned a 6-1 win over Oakton’s Chris Butters …
Four West Springfield football players signed National Letters of Intent Wednesday morning. From left are …
Robinson senior Jordan Stanton, left, will play football at James Madison University. A defensive end, …
Oakton’s Erin McGartland helps bring down the net following the Cougars’ district championship game win …
Briar Woods’ Thomas Hulcher, right, finished fourth in the 130-weight class at regionals. He will …
TJ Julia, left, was one of four Briar Woods wrestlers who earned third-place finishes at …
'Defense is pretty much all heart, and I think that’s something we definitely have,’ said …
Junior guard Sam Partonen has been one of the Robinson girls basketball team’s most reliable …
Katelyn Priftis, a 5-foot-7 senior guard at Robinson, drives to the hoop for one of …
Fifth-year coach T.J. Dade has his Robinson girls basketball team at 10-8 overall, 4-5 in …
The Chantilly girls gymnastics team won its first Concorde District title since 2000, holding off …
From left, George Willis, Jon Roberts, Andrew Ennis, Christina Kidd and Joseph LeBlanc rehearse a …
Marshall High senior Dan Montes, right, captured his first district title by defeating Woodson’s Ben …
Clockwise from top center, Melissa McConnell, Brittany Washington, Betsy Eames, Lauren Feliz, Erin King and …
Edison junior Myisha Goodwin, one of the top scoring threats in the area, is averaging …
Edison senior Meagan Chesley has embraced her new role as a team leader. ‘You have …
Only a freshman, Brittany Murray has been an important player for the Edison girls basketball …
In her eighth season on the Edison bench, girls basketball coach Dianne Lewis has found …
The "Hail to The Chief" exhibit at the Alexandria Archaeology Museum pays tribute to five …
A rare 1797 medal commemorating George Washington's refusal to accept a third term is part …
Westfield’s Jacob Ryder helped the Bulldogs to a 53-43 win over Wakefield Monday with 19 …
Westfield senior Mary Barondess grabbed 11 rebounds during a 36-34 loss to Oakton last Friday …
Monotype and relief prints by Heather Self will be on exhibit from Feb. 23-March 27 …
Tom Koucheravy, Robinson's first-year swim and dive coach, led his team to Concorde District titles …
Senior Becca Shoemaker won the pole vault at last week’s Patriot District indoor track and …
Lake Braddock senior Mike Santano scorched the competition during this 55-meter hurdles race, finishing in …
Billy Smith, right, rehearses with Sarah Braverman, as David Parsons and Liz Koeppen watch them.
Kevin McGaughey ran the floor well and, in the Spartans’ half court game, went to …
Broad Run, with the championship trophy, celebrates its tournament title following the triumph over Dominion.
Broad Run coach John Costello, left, and school principal, Edgar T. Markley, enjoy the aftermath …
Dominion senior Aaron Good goes up for a layup during the Titans’ title game against …
Deandre Albritton, scoring here on a tip-in basket, finished the championship game with 16 points …
L0204-300 (15x22) Photos by Craig Sterbutzel/The Connection Park View's Brian McCarter goes up for a …
Park View's Brian McCarter goes up for a shot during the Patriots' game at Potomac …
One of many pleasant surprises for Chantilly this season, junior guard Jenna Marlette has helped …
Chantilly senior Katie Stillwell finished with eight points and six rebounds during the Chargers’ 56-40 …
Meagan Carey, a junior forward on the Chantilly girls basketball team, has added an inside …
McLean High senior center Leonard Gjino (44) tries to defend a layup attempt by Langley’s …
Chantilly heavyweight Chris Cabe earned a 3-0 decision over Zach Patterson of Fairfax this past …
This Civil War era photograph shows the Episcopal Seminary surrounded by the desolate landscape of …
This 19th-century photograph of the Alexandria National Cemetery shows the footpaths that once meandered through …
A 1911 photograph of shows child workers at a glass factory in Alexandria.
Dancer and choreographer Maurice Hines works out a routine with Gia Mora and Rosalind "Roz" …
J.T. Biddison, who spent the last six seasons as the head football coach at Marshall …
McLean High sophomore Andie Romness, with the basketball in this game against Langley, scored 13 …
"Morning Clouds" by Tom Zuk, part of the exhibit, Earth, Wind and Water, on display …
"Leaves" by Lesly-Claire Greenberg, part of a fiber art exhibit at Gallery 222, March 6-28.
Loudoun Ballet Company will perform its spring production, "Shades of Beauty," Saturday, March 28 and …
South County’s wrestling team won its first-ever Patriot District title by holding off Hayfield, 220-145.5, …
Donna and Mel Bergheim
Freshmen Genamarie McCant won two events and anchored a first-place relay team for Robinson at …
Robinson’s Jared Berman, pictured here during the 1,000-meter run, won the 1,600 four events earlier …
The Robinson girls indoor track and field team won its first Northern Region title since …
Cheryl Barnes
These bunnies are available for adoption.
Tootsie is all smiles, waiting for an adopter.
These young cats are available.
Jane Ross with "Painting Number 3" from the "briar Series" and Karen Danenberger with "Morning …
Artists Jo Fleming and Bill Moore stand before her painting "Tangle," acrylic on canvas and …
Robbert Bobbert and the Bubble Machine brings powerpop for little boys and girls to Jammin' …
Pianist John Eaton will perform a variety of American songs by composers popular in the …
Folk singer Jonathan Edwards will perform on Friday, Feb. 20 at The Barns at Wolf …
Shelby Romine, a junior point guard on the Westfield girls basketball team, is averaging 16.2 …
Eighth-year coach Pat Deegan has his team at 13-6 overall, 7-2 in Concorde District play. …
Chris Jessop was named all-state in football last fall.
Chris Jessop, far right, made just three errors last year as Broad Run’s shortstop.
Potomac Falls High wrestler Ryan Hagen, right, captured 152-weight-class championships at both the Dulles District …
Park View’s Stephen Penna, right, brings down an opponent during recent postseason mat action. The …
Potomac Falls’ Nick Rea (103 division) is in an awkward position during this postseason match …
Fairfax senior Jordan Yost, top, earned a 7-0 win over Centreville’s Emilio Garcia this past …
Comitia Americana medal, Horatio Gates at Saratoga, 1777, engraved by Nicolas-Marie Gatteaux, Paris, France, 1787. …
Congress awarded Horatio Gates this gold medal, designed by French engraver Nicolas-Marie Gatteaux and struck …
Pitcairn Pistols made by John Murdoch, Doune, Scotland, mid-18th century. British major John Pitcairn lost …
Detail of inscription on the hilt of a French sword, ca. 1750-1770, recording its presentation …
Attributed to Charles Peale Polk after Charles Wilson Peale, George Washington, ca. 1788-1790, oil on …
James C. Rees, executive director, Mount Vernon Estate & Gardens, explains how the new exhibit, …
Jack D. Warren, Jr., executive director, The Society of the Cincinnati, discusses his organization's partnership …
One of the main attractions of the new exhibit at Mount Vernon Estate & Gardens …
Emily Shapiro, PhD, curator, Fine and Decorative Arts, Mount Vernon Estate & Gardens, explains some …
An early map of the eastern seaboard of colonial America highlighting Revolutionary War primary battle …
A portrait of General Washington graces a detailed explanation of Mount Vernon Estate's latest exhibit, …
Marian Van Landingham, the guiding light behind the founding of the Torpedo Factory Art Center, …
A naval torpedo on the first floor of the Torpedo Factory Art Center is a …
A display on the first floor of the Torpedo Factory Art Center tells the story …
A giraffe and friend watch over the studio corridor on the first level of the …
Art work by art center founder Marian Van Landingham above a locally made torpedo.
The Torpedo Factory Art Center
"M168:Tracing the Y Chromosome" by Geraldine Ondrizek is part of the "Bookends: The Book as …
"Shorthand" by M. Helsenrott Hochhauser is part of the "Bookends: The Book as Art" exhibit …
From "Dido’s Lament #3" by Kathleen Hancock
"Persephone Pomegranate Book" by Risa Gettler is part of the "Bookends: The Book as Art" …
Glass Book Series (detail), "Accordion Book: Teacup Conversation" by Elizabeth Ryland Mears is part of …
The Madison team displays its winning Liberty District Championship banner in the moments following the …
Langley’s Rachel Warrick, dribbling the ball against Madison last Friday night, earned all-district tournament honors …
Behind 152-pound Kevin Koch’s pin of Fairfax’s Ahmad Elhajj, Westfield’s wrestling team — with many …
Jeremy Ryan (119) earned a 7-2 win over Cory Apps of Fairfax this past Saturday. …
Potomac Falls junior Michael Oswald (top) wrestles Sean Dunn of Heritage in the 135 finals …
At the 103 finals, Loudoun County's Tyler Anthony (left) defeated Nick Rea (right) of Potomac …
Briar Woods' TJ Julia (left) won his 112-division finals match over Park View's Stephen Penna …
At 130 weight class, Thomas Hulcher of Briar Woods (right) defeated Ryan Snead in the …
Community outreach coordinator, Sean Whinnie, artistic director Mark Krikstan and spokesperson/set builder Brad Kalbfeld stand …
Wife, husband, farmhand, EPA agent … the professional cast of "Pig Farm," the third production …
Dominion High School students in "Arsenic and Old Lace, top row, from left, Matt Eisenburg, …
Chairman Sharon Bulova (D-At-large) of the Fairfax County Board of Supervisors dropped by the Northern …
Model Lauren McAree shows off her body paint at the Crystal Couture Fashion Festival.
Brooke Keplinger, left, and Ann Nguyen, both 26, attended the TAT-Tuesday fashion event last week.
Wedding gowns on display during Wedding Wednesday last week.
Artistic Sole members gather around their painted sneakers.
McLean High’s Palmer Dickson, top, controlled his district title match against Madison’s Mason Keena, bottom, …
In the 130 finals, Marshall’s Andy O’Meara, bottom, fell to Langley’s Jay Ives. O’Meara defeated …
Lake Braddock senior Emily Parillo finished second to Chantilly’s Elly Taura during the all-around portion …
Broad Run High junior forward Ahmad Zafar goes strong to the basket in the Spartans’ …
Charlie Haislip, right, of Potomac Falls, missed last year’s postseason with an injury. But this …
Potomac Falls High wrestler Ryan Hagen, top, captured the Region II title at the 152-weight …
Potomac Falls’ Nick Rea, right, advanced to this week’s state meet by finishing fourth at …
Casino Night guests try their luck at a gaming table hosted by Brennan and Waite.
Last year, Deborah Brehony bid on a replica Jackie Kennedy silk scarf.
Langley’s Matt Wilson tries to escape the grip of South Lakes’ Ryan Forest in last …
Herndon’s Carlon Chambers, shooting the basketball, is averaging 11 points and eight rebounds a game …
Oakton’s Chris Butters, top, reached the 125 finals at last Saturday’s Concorde District Wrestling Championships. …
Ta’u Pupu’a
Scott Jones, a senior at Langley High, has signed a letter of intent to play …
The Robinson indoor track and field team poses with the Concorde District banner. Despite a …
Robinson senior Fabian Bailey placed first in the long jump and triple jump last week …
Herndon’s Josh Pike and Westfield’s John Orchard-Hays met in the 119 finals at last week’s …
Langley shooting guard Derek Baker converted three 3-pointers against South Lakes last Friday night.
Madison’s Kristin Kyollo (14) plays strong defense during the Warhawks’ Liberty District basketball title game …
This past weekend, the Robinson girls swim and dive team won its first Virginia AAA …
With 206 points, the Robinson boys swim and dive team captured its seventh consecutive state …
Fairfax senior Frances Dowd helped the 4x200-yard freestyle relay team defend its Virginia AAA state …
Lake Braddock’s Taylor Moore ran a personal-best split as a part of the first-place 4x800-meter …
Liana Epstein, a junior, finished the 1,600-meter run last Saturday at the Northern Region championship …
Oakton senior forward Brianna Johnson scored six points in the Cougars’ important district win over …
Brett Mandeville, a senior distance runner at South County, broke his own school record in …
Sarah Chandler, a sophomore on South County’s indoor track and field team, takes an exchange …
Sophomore Sarah Chandler has set three South County indoor track and field records this season …
Under second-year coach Greg Rowe, South County’s indoor track and field team has made significant …
Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul, the All-Ireland Fiddle Champion and her band, perform at Wolf …
Rokia Traore brings progressive West African music to The Barns at Wolf Trap Foundation for …
Beth Patterson will perform her traditional and original mix of Celtic, Cajun and folk music …
The Lake Braddock girls gymnastics team won its second straight Patriot District title last Friday …
W.T. Woodson’s Stephen Stepka, a senior forward, fires a shot through a group of McLean …
Behind a game-high 21 points from senior forward Stephen Stepka, the W.T. Woodson boys basketball …
With a injury to junior guard Max Lenox, W.T. Woodson sophomore John Schoof has had …
Jack Saunders Owen
Kate Reid
For Aida Fekir, "Every day reinforces that fact that I have chosen the right path."
Francesca Checka Noone has learned "that nothing comes easily; that you can't ever please all …
Executive director of Stratford Hall Paul C. Reber talks with Leslie Ariail at the party …
Alexandria Symphony Board chairman Grady C. Frank talks with friends at the party.
Patricia Montague and Historic Alexandria Foundation president Morgan Delaney.
Party host John Ariail and Donnan Wintermute.
Anne Paul and Amy Heiden.
Chip Andrews and Dick Hobson.
Chris Andrews, Mary Elizabeth Duke and her mother Ann Paul.
Osborne Mackie and Susan Anthony.
Catherine Stanish, Kay Hobson and her daughter Hartley Wensing.
Burgess Bradshaw, Maira Holden and Paul Reber of Stratford Hall.
Michael and Burgess Bradshaw and Maira Holden of Stratford Hall.
From left, Wilmar Sanchez, Ashburn Fire-Rescue; Ron Mecredy, Sterling Rescue; Becca Welsch, Sterling Fire; Dennis …
Au pair Elena Dauber of Germany celebrates with host moms Leslie Jones, Leslie Snyder and …
Mount Vernon resident John Langan, left, and Chuck Smith of Ashburn won the grand prize …
Kate Klim, who recently moved to Old Town Alexandria, won the Pop division in the …
Makayla, a professional singer.
Isaia, a lawyer and judge
Adiya, an actress
Ariel, a veterinarian
Zion, a foreign journalist
Stephanie, an actress
Winston, a wrestler
Khanyja, a singer
Giovanni, a firefighter
Hunter, a Navy Seal
Giovanni talks of his dream to grow up and became a firefighter.
The Fairfax County Fire and Rescue Department collected perishable food items and delivered them to …
Reston Community Center is sponsoring its annual Diva Central Prom Dress Drive through Saturday, March …
Watson is a 2-year-old, neutered male miniature schnauzer.
Courtesy Greater Springfield Chamber of Commerce In December, the Greater Springfield Chamber of Commerce recognized …
Robert Locke, Jr.
Robert Locke, Jr., of Alexandria, graduates from the Commonwealth ChalleNGe Academy.
Lacey is a 4-year-old, declawed, female domestic shorthair.
Mason and Clark Bavin join Elizabeth and Page Moon and Andrew Palmieri at the Alexandria …
Chairman of the Board and COO of Burke & Herbert Charlie Collum and his wife …
Stanley Taylor of George Mason University, Philip Keating of Bean, Kinney & Korman and former …
Mike Sattler, Gayle Wyland, Mike Guiffre, past Chamber Chair Richard Dorman and Mike Anderson.
Margaret Gullen and Henry Wallmeyer
Jane and Tom Hughes
Incoming chairman Cathy Puskar greets friends in the ballroom.
2009 Chamber Chairman Cathy Puskar and Alexandria City Manager Jim Hartmann
The evening’s Master of Ceremonies Huey Battle of Washington Gas and his wife Cheryl.
The Chairman’s award for Member of the Year award for outstanding service went to Donald …
The students prepare to explore the firetruck that was brought over from Station 8.
Kindergarten teacher Jennifer Willment joins Natnaeo, Mohammed and Veranyuli in the "big foot" stretch on …
The students stepped quickly through the hoops in the first section of the course in …
Samuel Tucker P.E. instructor Martha Grutza worked with the school PTA to secure a grant …
Jasmine Williams instructs a child on how to tumble on the mats set up in …
Alexandria firefighter William Dunleavy answers questions posed by the students.
YMCA staff member Ed Fones coaches the students on the trampolines.
Lee High School Principal Abe Jeffers took over the position at the beginning of 2009.
Dr. Christopher R. Good will hosting a free educational seminar on advancements in spinal health …
Four Mile Run between South Walter Reed and Shirlington Road was clear swimming for the …
Penny waits on a rock for a moment before taking on the run water.
Harley and Franklin greet in the off –lease run in the park.
Jenn Tucker and Penny wander out on the stones in the middle of the run.
Two shepherds, Hans and Luke, greet the new dogs coming into the park.
Rocks to prevent erosion on the creek bed also make a natural stairwell down to …
Walking on the beach, a young dog waits for a ball to be thrown.
A Jack Russell Terrier parades down the walkway with a prized stick.
A young dog makes it through the crowd after retrieving a ball in the park.
Children play on the sandbars with their pets.
The Herndon High School Navy Junior ROTC unit competed in the Patuxent Drill and Academic …
Miguel E. Lopez
Brethren, a Christian Music group, will perform live Sunday, Feb. 22, 6 p.m., at Providence …
Raina Thompson and her young child, Hope.
Elder D. Melvin Green
Elder Ethel Spriggs
Elder Alfred Forman
Elder Fred Brooks
Elder Marian Lee
Elder Janie Key
Elder Elmer Harris
Elder Frances Sellers
Raina Thompson and Shameeka "Mimi" Brown
Noni Dabney puts a special medallion on Harambee honoree Marian Lee.
Shameeka "Mimi" Brown and students from the Walter Reed After School Program sound the drums …
Sebastian Morefield, Emerson Sieverts and Michael Van Ness.
Directed by Bill Podolski (left), the production features over 50 students in the orchestra and …
Violinist Tyson Price.
The cast takes a break and listens to some changes in by the scene directors.
Jordan LaBella, Emerson Sieverts and James Sheats.
Paula De Francis and Miranda Webster
Emerson Sieverts (Action) and Jack Crawford-Brown (Chino).
Michael Van Ness
Miranda Webster
Jordan LaBella (Tony) talks with James Sheats (Riff).
Jordan LaBella rehearses his role as Tony in H-B Woodlawn’s performance of "West Side Story," …
The dance
Jordan LaBella (Tony) dances with Samantha Taggart (Maria)
Gertie is a 2-year-old female, black and white, domestic shorthair.
Marion Fugitt Rice celebrated her 100th birthday on Saturday, Feb. 7 at the Hermitage. Her …
Marion F. Rice is greeted by her nephew Bill Simpson from North Carolina.
A great grand niece Anne Briscoe greets her great grand aunt Marion Rice.
Mittie Simpson Williams talks with Marion Rice.
Dozens of cards and mementos captured the attention of Marion Rice on her 100th birthday.
Mount Vernon resident and owner of the Old Colony Shop, Gary Eyler, enjoys the annual …
Bundled up and waiting, children huddle on the curb waiting for the parade to continue …
Times gone by, Ford Model A’s.
Kena brothers, J Bird Smolins and Daffy Doc Mitchell, warm up for their ride through …
Hard Times Café co-owner Fred Parker and his former bartender of seven years, now a …
The Civil Air Patrol practices before being called in the line-up.
The Civil Air Patrol honor guard came from Leesburg and Southside this year.
U.S. Rep. Jim Moran talks with Alexandria’s George Washington. Washington had a few questions about …
Fairfax County School Board Chairman Dan Storck was invited by Mayor Bill Euille this year …
Brownies for St. Stephen’s St. Agnes School prepare to march.
Junior Scouts from Alexandria Country Day School cheer as the Fire Department trucks go by.
The American Legion division.
On the first volley of fire from the artillery of the First Virginia Regiment of …
The Kena Color Guard.
Bob Montague volunteered two of his antique cars for this year’s parade. Staying warm in …
Alexandria Firefighter Andy Becket waves at the crowds as he passes by in one the …
This Dalmatian was very vocal about the parade goings on in front of the yard …
Anna Post, great-great granddaughter of Emily Post and author and business etiquette trainer for The …
More than 122 students from Hollin Meadows Meadows Science and Math Focus School ran in …
Marine Corp Marathon race director Rick Nealis answers questions at the special school assembly. Nealis …
Miles, the Marine Corp Marathon "Bulldog" leads the students in a few warm-up exercises.
The exercises energize the students.
Jay Sine RN, BSN, CPEN; Gina Harrison RN, BS, CEN, CPEN; and Barb DaCardona RN, …
Scott A. Surovell
Dorothy Herberg
Xavier is a 4-year-old neutered male Siamese mix.
The Hemingway Cluster was the winner of the 2008 Cluster of the Year Award. The …
The National Council of Negro Women and The American Association of University Women held their …
St. Joseph's School Boy Scout Troop 913 of Herndon endured Arctic conditions during a January …
Bec Koop’s family, mother Suzi Klyber, Suzi’s husband Greg Sieb and siblings Nick Koop and …
Washington-Lee senior David Carter runs the third leg of the boy’s 4x200-meter relay during last …
Yorktown sophomore Kelsey Coia won both the 1000- and 1600-meter runs, helping lead the Patriots …
Yorktown senior Jared Smith runs a portion of the 4x200-meter relay, an event where the …
Freshman Abigail Cox of the T.C. Williams swim and dive team
Mount Vernon junior Ebonee Davis was born without part of her left arm due to …
Mount Vernon senior Elizabeth Ball is looking to repeat as Northern region champion in the …
Mount Vernon junior Gabe Grayson takes off during the final leg of the boy’s 4x200-meter …
West Potomac senior Sam Agyemang (145 pounds) works a pinning combination during practice on teammate …
West Potomac wrestlers Sam Agyemang (left) and Artis Rutledge (right) drill during a recent practice. …
West Potomac seniors John Rice (left), Sam Agyemang (middle), and Artis Rutledge (right) are looking …
The T.C. Williams boy’s basketball team celebrates its fourth-consecutive Patriot District Tournament title last Friday …
T.C. Williams senior Gavin Peterson cuts a piece of the net off at Lake Braddock …
T.C. Williams seniors Charnelle Huggins (left), Tierra Ruffin-Pratt (center), and Khalia Boston (right) lead the …
West Potomac junior Peter Stebbins finishes the last leg of the boy’s 4x800-meter relay with …
Mount Vernon sophomore Amira Hill (middle) finished in first place in the girl’s 55-meter hurdles …
West Potomac junior Kiara Artis was named an all-Patriot District honorable mention after averaging around …
Senior Simon Kilday (34) will be the catalyst if Yorktown is to repeat as National …
W-L sophomore Michelle Dirieux and the Generals are the No. 4 seed in the National …
Yorktown senior LaNia Charity had a team-high 15 points Monday against Westfield, while fighting through …
Yorktown sophomore Lena Negri goes up for a shot in Monday night’s first round Northern …
Wakefield senior Corey Levenberry goes up for a shot during his team’s 53-43 loss to …
Mount Vernon coach Alfonso Smith (right) listens in as Wakefield coach Tony Bentley talks with …
Two-time defending National District Player of the Year, senior Alex Herrara (bottom center), recently signed …
Yorktown’s Amber Haling (center) recently signed a letter-of-intent to play women’s soccer at the Naval …
From left to right: award winner and coach Rob Richardson, youth sports supervisor Mac Slover, …
T.C. Williams senior Larry Dow set school records in the 200-yard IM and the 100-yard …
West Potomac senior Jon McCants took home Patriot District titles in the 500- and 300-meter …
West Potomac sophomore Mark Mattis (left) and freshman Reanna Dona (right) were standouts for the …
First row (from left): Phyllis Montgomery, Mom; Chris Montgomery; and Terry Montgomery, Dad; second row: …
West Potomac’s Reanna Dona was the top swimmer for the Wolverines at last weekend’s Northern …
“Students just gravitate to them,” said Episcopal soccer coach Rick Wilcox of seniors Yao Sithole …
Given Kalipinde (right) and Yao Sithole (left) have led the Episcopal basketball team in scoring …
Yorktown’s Abigail Ortmeyer swims the butterfly during last weekend’s Northern Region Swim and Dive Championships. …
Wakefield’s Johnathan Ford attempts a shot over Yorktown’s Will Carey during last Friday’s boy’s basketball …
Yorktown senior Simon Kilday (18 points) goes for a rebound over Wakefield’s Corey Levenberry (eight …
Washington-Lee senior Jen McCue guards Wakefield’s Veronica Paz during Monday night’s boy/girl basketball doubleheader between …
Senior Everett Epstein (on top) gained All-American status by finishing in sixth place at the …
The Titans 12 youth volleyball team
St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes guard Richard Pastorino works his way through the traffic during last Saturday’s …
ESPN analyst Paul Biancardi was at Bishop O’Connell High School last Tuesday night as part …
O’Connell’s Larry Savage goes for a dunk over DeMatha’s Mikael Hopkins during last Tuesday’s primetime …
T.C. Williams senior Dominique Copeland had five points in the Titans’ first-round district playoff win …
T.C. Williams sophomore Demi Williams goes up for a shot during Tuesday’s first-round Patriot District …
T.C. Williams senior Tynita Butts set a Patriot District Championship meet record in the long …
The Mount Vernon girl’s basketball team celebrates after defeating Edison for the outright National District …
Mount Vernon junior Robert Smith goes behind his back past Stuart’s William Ford in the …
Senior Tynita Butts (center) took first place in the 55-meter dash at last weekend’s Northern …
W-L senior Kimsue Grant competes in the shot put during last week’s National District Indoor …
W-L senior Kimsue Grant (right) waits her turn with teammate Sierra Riddle during the 4x200-meter …
Yorktown’s Lindsey Hunt took home district titles in both the 1600-meter and 3200-meter races.